1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Regular Harddisk for ps2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by hardstyle, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. hardstyle

    hardstyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can I just use a regular pc hardisk for my ps2. I've read about this and will be very happy if this is possible. But there are two connections on every harddisk. How do I connect this with my ps2???
     
  2. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    To connect to the ps2, it is the exactly the same way to connect your HDD to your pc. And yes you can use any HDD.
     
  3. hardstyle

    hardstyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Really nice that I can use any HDD.

    But my pc has cable's to connect to harddisk. In my ps2 I don't see any cables????
     
  4. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ***RESEARCH BEFORE YOU POST***

    YOU NEED TO BUY THE NETWORK ADAPTER IN ORDER TO CONNECT A HDD TO YOUR PS2

    ***RESEARCH BEFORE YOU POST***
     
  5. hardstyle

    hardstyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a network adapter !!!

    Sorry I will search on how to connect my hdd to ps2.
     
  6. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ya its best to just not come here and ask questions cause you'll just get yelled at if its news that glenn allready knows [​IMG]
     
  7. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    bl33d,

    whenever you start a new thread on this forum, it gives you a big notice saying thigns like, have you searched for what you want to know already, are you SURE you still want to post etc etc.

    this question has already been answered many times, hence the request to research before you post

    -x-x-x-
     
  8. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  9. hardstyle

    hardstyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I understand now. If I just had taken a 2 second look to my network adapter this tread woald'nt be here.

    But I have a 30 gb harddisk. Do I really need a at least 40 gb harddisk???

    I've done a search on this.
     
  10. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    some people have reported that a lower than 40gb hdd does work

    however, the only way to know for sure would be to test your drive

    on a side not, 30Gb isnt very much by the way

    i have a 120gb drive in my ps2, and ive only got 15gb left

    ha

    i guess it depends on how much you have though

    if you have alot of dvdrom based games id reccommend a larger drive than 30gb

    if you onyl have a few games, or you ahve msotly cdrom based games, then i guess 30gb could be okay

    -x-x-x-
     
  11. leeborn

    leeborn Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you can use a 30gb hd, i just hope youve got the software to actually run the dam thing.
     
  12. hardstyle

    hardstyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've the Hdloader cracked by ps2ownz. It's the 111 mb version. I don't trust that 1 mb memory card exploit files. Don't know why. Or is'nt there any difference??? Cause I only have the hd loader. Not the hd advance. I've the hdloader on disc now. Than maybe i also download this hd advance memory card thing.

    But tnx for answer I will try my 30 gb when I get home.
     
  13. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i use the mem card hdloader and it wokrs fine

    -x-x-x-
     

Share This Page