1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

requesting abit of help and advice

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by rudi196, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. rudi196

    rudi196 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well recently i had acquired a digivox. I had no problem installing the firmware, thanks to the tutorials that were provided. well anyway, when i had started to search for the channels, none could be found. I think that the problem with this is that my cable connectuion is dead or something, since the last time i used the service from the provider was around the year 2000/2001. I was wandering if i shud suscribe to v-media then disconnect. plz giv me som thoughts and opinions. thanks for your advice in advanced.
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need the basic package in order to receive all the other channels with these boxes
     
  3. rudi196

    rudi196 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks m8
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem , as I said you need the basic subscription package to get the xtra channels and most providers have a 12 month contract
     
  5. rudi196

    rudi196 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i c but im still abit unsure and confused since one of my m8s had brought a digivox too, and the thing is that he does not have a subscription either, but had a broadband connection with tw in the past 2 years which he no longer has, and he has used that as a cable feed for the digivox; and it all works for him.
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I'm sorry , thanks all the info I know as I am in Dublin/Ireland I dont know about VM and the broadband connections
     
  7. rudi196

    rudi196 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ah well i'll figure it out. neway thnxs for ur help
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    After receiving some advice here it would be nice if you post how you figured it out.

    Once you have a broadband connection you can split the signal to your box, I presume thats what you done.
     
  10. rudi196

    rudi196 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yup exactly what i did, i dont think it matters if the actual cable connection was used for broadband or tv since i think u use the same for both. neway i finally got it to work. i think it was the codes for me. for some reason the codes which i had found on the forum didnt pick up the channels im pretty sure it was something like that since i tried the default codes on the digivox and it picked up the channels abit strange, but glad it works. agen thnxs for the help
     

Share This Page