1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Requirements for booting?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by pooman, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. pooman

    pooman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have an unmodded ps2, hard drive, network adapter and memory card. I want to boot games via hdloader without actually buying hdloader. Is this possible? Can I put hdloader onto the mc and then boot from there? Or is it required to have hdloader/swap magic? Please help!

    Sorry I'm a complete noob who's getting things mixed up because I've been reading different posts on different forums.
     
  2. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you have a ps1 game you could do the memory card exploit but you would still need a one off way to play a backup cd or a cheat system that supports USB drives like ARMAX or gameshark.
     
  3. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hes right, you would still need the Image, Thats mainly used so you can set your HDloader aside.......
     
  4. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oh if you had the mod's or fliptop, or some way to boot backups.. There a boot cd already made by one of our guys here that boots the free HDloader, I've used it and it works great......
     
  5. pooman

    pooman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What if I have a friend who already has the retail version of hd loader? Can't I just use his to put the exploit on the memory card because I've read you only need hd loader once if you put it on the mc. Is this true? thanks.
     
  6. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes you can do that, perfectly, I have it myself and it works. Long as its the original.
     
  7. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    all you need to do is use the retail hdloader to store the exploit cd then run it or you could send it to the hard drive from your computer and use hdloader to load it.
     
  8. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah both ways or good
     
  9. pooman

    pooman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok thanks guys for the help!
     

Share This Page