1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Return a DMS4 to modchip dot com

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by TracerH, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. TracerH

    TracerH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I finally recieved a DMS4 SE PRO from modchip dot com, after a month of shipping time. After installing it 6 times I still get nothing but black screen.
    The DVD will spin up, the laser will seek for a second, then nothing. The screen stays black the enitre time, no logo, no sound, nothing. I have made the BIOS wires as short as possible, with fairly heavy power and ground lines.
    I don't think there are any shorts, as I can disconnect the power wire, and the PS2 (V14) will boot normally. In fact I can connect the power line after it has booted and it still functions properly, it just won't recognise the chip. I'm convinced that it is a bad chip, however I'm open to any suggestions.
    I'd like to try to get modchip dot com to replace it, but their customer service seems a bit lacking. Has anybody had any success returning anything to them? Does anybody have their address?
    Has anybody else had an experiece with the DMS4 like this? I've read some posts on another forum where people described the same behavior. I just want it to work right!
     
  2. KMK

    KMK Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well that site is not known for their best customer service and that chip is not known for being the most reliable.

    - Have a look your self, they have horrible ratings.

    Anyway. When ever I installed a chip and got the black screen with no sound it was actually always a small mistake on my end. One of the times, a bios wire was a little too lose and I had over looked it when taping the chip down. The other time, two of the wires had melted into each other at the modchip and I didn't notice. Both times, black screen. Both times, something to do with the bios.
     
  3. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know what you mean, K. I have also installed a few mods and rushed it a little too much missing a solder joint or skipping one too many pins on the bios chip. But I have had 5 bad DMS4 in my day. I used to get my chips from www.mod-chip.com . I think that it's different than www.modchip.com . Anyways, there's a fella named Ostermann who runs the site. Unfortunately, he does not sell mod chips anymore due to the Sony raids in Europe. If that's the person and site where you got it, he should more than be happy to replace the chip for you. I have nothing but great customer service from him.

    If you get nowhere from the site where you purchased your DMS4, I would suggest trying www.foundmy.com . Great prices and fast shipping. I would also consider changing chip brands...crystal chip or Matrix Infinity.
     
  4. TracerH

    TracerH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The last time I installed it, I put it as close to the BIOS area as possible, with the shortest wires less than 1 cm. This meant the power/ground lines were longer to make up the difference. I've been reading about "ground bounce" with the DMS chips. What do you guys recommend as a length ratio between BIOS lines and power/ground lines? After 6 tries I was ready to give up, but maybe I'll try it one more time. I did measure and visually inspect every connection, each time. Only 1 of the 6 tries produced a different result; the power LED turned green for about a second, then back to red. I also assume that there were no shorts since I could lift the power line and it would boot normally. I guess I could be following the picture wrong. When I try again, I'll take some photos and post them. Maybe somebody can see what I'm doing wrong. If this still doesn't work, is there any other way to test the chip? I thought I had lost the orignal shipping package with the return address, but I just found it. I'm not sure if modchip.com will stand behind it or not, but I will probably just send it back to them with a letter and hope they will replace it. I regret not ordering from a more reputable dealer, and will definately use one of the others when I finally decide to purchase a different one. Thanks for input guys, I appreciate it.
     
  5. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tracer,
    If you have a FAT PS2 (I can't remember which one you have)

    I usually mount the chip right next to the bios chip. On the left of the bios chip, there is a larger more square chip. I use hot glue to secure the chip in place. Mount the chip right on top of that larger chip with the bios points toward the bios chip. This will allow for really short wires. You can use the copper ground plane at the bottom of the board for ground. The wire used for this will be about 1/8 to 3/16 of an inch long. Use a pliers to hold the wire...it gets hot fast when soldering...heh.

    If you do it this way, you will eliminate the possibility of any ground bounce from having the bios wires too long. Let us know if this helps to at the very least, get it to boot.
     
  6. TracerH

    TracerH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mine is a V14, slim style. I think I'd be happier with a FAT and built in IDE. I set it directly next to the BIOS pads on the back of the board. I guess that is a little different from a FAT PS2.

    Well, I have to say, I shocked that modchip.com emailed me back and said I could return it for an exchange. They also said to fill out the attached return form, and of course, there is no attachment. I'm glad they will back the product however. Well, I may try again before sending it back. It would be better than waiting 2 months to find out I was just doing something wrong. I'll post pics and let you guys examine.

    One other question about opening up the PS2. I found that it boots just fine into the browser with nothing but power and video connected to the motherboard. (And the little power button/lid sensor board.) In other words, I wasn't plugging back in the DVD player or installing the metal shields to test. Since it seemed to boot fine without the chip installed, I also was assuming that it should boot with the chip installed. Can somebody confirm this?
     
  7. TracerH

    TracerH Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Stabby, I see on anther thread you mentioned booting the chipped PS2 with the controller plugged in. I haven't been doing that. On maybe 3 of the 6 attempts, I have only plugged in the power and video, no controllers, no memory card, no DVD player, no shielding. Will this make a difference with the DMS chips as well? The first couple of times I tried, I put it totally back together, but then stopped once I found the motherboard would boot without the chip just fine with nothing else plugged into it. It would be nice if this was the problem.
     
  8. Stabby

    Stabby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tracer,

    Well, yes and no. lol In order for the chip to function, the controller has to be in controller port 1. But, the console should still boot. Say, you have a game backup in the PS2...You have just unplugged your Xbox in order to play your PS2...You only plug in the power and video cable and power on the PS2...The PS2 will boot but your game backup will not be recognized. You must press reset in order for the console to recognize the game backup.

    I just tried this on my console by taking the controller out and powering on...My console booted like normal and loaded a game backup...Maybe it is because my chip is a Crystal Chip 2.0 SE...hmmmm might have shot that theory to hell.....I'll do some more checking on that circumstance and get back to this thread later tonight.......until then.....have a good night!
     

Share This Page