1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Review of Alienware

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by Norstar, Nov 4, 2003.

  1. Norstar

    Norstar Guest

    Thinking of getting a new system from Alienware??
    Yes, they are *the* kick-ass game system makers, but I want to share my most recent experience. I placed an order for a standard piece of hardware on Oct. 17 (today is November 4). After repeated calls I was told that they would call ME to verify my order. When they finally did, a few days ago, they said that I was now in "Phase 2" of my order. Looking at their website, their are FOURTEEN phases to go thru before they even ship! Meanwhile, the cost of what I ordered is dropping at my local Best Buy! Yes, the leading PC mags rate their systems as great (as they probably are) but their shipping is slow-ass!
     
  2. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ouch. Whereabouts are you living? Here in Canada, got a Area51-m in less than a month and a bit :)
     
  3. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    OMFG! You can afford an Area51-m??!! Good god. I wish I was you. I can't even afford a piece of bread right now......

    Spent all my money on watching movies at the cinema. 4 movies a week r0><0rzzz!
     
  4. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    When you get to the university level... one thing you learn real fast is budgeting and what is worth money and what isnt. While the A51m may be alightly overkill, it will last me quite some time. Of coruse there are those who's parents pay for everything and they dont learn about budgeting/value until much later in life.
     
  5. Matador

    Matador Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im getting another Alienware for my 15 year old bro.Area-51 same specs as mine.But smaller HDD's and no DVD burner.Place a order on 12th and it's the 20th and on phase 9.It's not overkill if you running 3ds max,Premiere,Encore.Thats where those 2GB of Ram come in handly.
     
  6. shivera

    shivera Guest

    Ok, its offical, I know nothing! What the heck is Area51-m? I'm guessing it is some type of computer.
     
  7. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I DO do heavy animation and such (Maya, Lightwave, Bryce -- nuff said) and I dont need half the RAM i have.

    Sure 2GB is handy byt certasinly not a requirement by any standards. The only time I ever go past 700MB RAM use is when i do some serious file transfer/compression related stuff AND video encoding.

    Of course 1GB is nice to have :)


    shivera:
    http://www.alienware.com/system_pages/area-51m.aspx_X_X_X_X_X_[small]ASUS A7V8X-X, AMD2500+
    Samsung 1024MB, PC2700
    360GB [3x120GB, 7200, 8MB]
    MSI Starforce, GeForce4 Ti4400 128MB

    Rules and Policies: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2487
    AFTERDAWN IRC: irc.emule-project.net, #ad_buddies
    COME SAY HI![/small]
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2003
  8. ModNoob

    ModNoob Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    personally i think that alienware is a bit too expensive...try going here: www.ibuypower.com
     
  9. Matador

    Matador Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use ctw,Uharc 0.4,and UHBC to compress files..These apps do a better job then winrar,ace.ect...So the more RAM you have the better....You don't want ur computer freezing up when ur compressing 5GB+ files...I was able to get 300Mbs of a 10Gb HDD image.Using Uharc 0.4..... ^--^

    I do all most any thing....From Website creation to programing to video editing..So it doesn't hurt to have that much ram.
     
  10. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    WHOA wrong post :p
     

Share This Page