1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RGE

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by Viper5, Sep 28, 2011.

  1. Viper5

    Viper5 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does the Reset Glitch require that you have a microsoft hard drive connected to the console to play games or is that not neccesary?
     
  2. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is no dash for the reset glitch yet, but you don't need a HD until you want to boot games. (whenever that releases)
     
  3. Viper5

    Viper5 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What does the dash have to do with my question?
     
  4. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just making sure you weren't confused on what Xell is and does. No HD is needed as stated.
     
  5. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it will work like a regular jtag once its up and running with a freestyle dash,you can use any harddrive,
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2011
  6. Viper5

    Viper5 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok thanks
     
  7. Viper5

    Viper5 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does it also matter whether or not there is a working drive (if it boots to dash ok)
     
  8. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    dvd drive? no. hdd yes as you need a place to put your games and applications.
     
  9. Viper5

    Viper5 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The hdd doesn't have to be M$ thought right? I can use my own external I'm guessing.
     
  10. foxykay

    foxykay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    External work fine.
     

Share This Page