1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rgh external hard drive games question.

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by cowboy333, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    got my rgh console up and running, managed to get 8 games on my 500gb external hard drive and running ok. put some more games on the drive but the new games won't show in fsd. I checked the drive on the pc and they are all in the correct folders,ie, hdd/games/name of game folder. same as the original games I put on there
    Anyone have any idea why the latest games I put on the hard drive aren't showing up?
     
  2. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what dash are you on?
    you may have to update to run newer games
    i have never had this problem and i am on the latest dash.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  3. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah its strange. The console is on the latest dash, found 1 of the new games but it has the artwork from another game that was on there. In other words the original game art work was there (brink) but when I start it need for speed loads up?
     
  4. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that is strange. ill look into it.
     
  5. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Worst comes to the worst, I'll take them all off and have a long session of installing games, just be nice to know what's happened?
     
  6. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    have you tried updating FSD? you might want to go to their forums too, i just got into the JTAG/RGH thing and i haven't had any problems so i don't have any idea how to solve them.
     
  7. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's a good idea, I'll try that Thursday when I get a chance and report back. Thanks.
     
  8. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cool, good luck.
     
  9. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tried that still no change:(
     
  10. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this may sound dumb, but what is the scan depth set to?
     
  11. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    was set to 1 and have also tried 2
     
  12. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i guess you could try a larger one, otherwise i have no idea.
     
  13. cowboy333

    cowboy333 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All sorted now Had to reinstall fsd. :)
    Thanks for your help palwill
     
  14. palwill

    palwill Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not a problem, enjoy!
     

Share This Page