1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ripit4me and dual layers?

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by ZCS626, Jan 21, 2007.

  1. ZCS626

    ZCS626 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how would i go about using the ripit4me/shrink/dvd decrypter combo for burning DL discs? are there any online guides like the others?
     
  2. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    instead of use dvd shrink within the "RipIt4me" program use clonedvd 2 to transcode and burn to DL
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2007
  3. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Or set DVDShrink to 8.5 in the Settings. It's in Preferences under Edit. Then you use RI4M just as you normally would and when you open the files in Shrink you can go ahead and let it run and burn to DL.
     
  4. paschal93

    paschal93 Guest

  5. 2colors

    2colors Guest

  6. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. ZCS626

    ZCS626 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it seems much easier to do what pacman said, about changing the type from 4.7 to 8.5 GB.

    do you do it this way and it works just fine?
     
  8. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I don't do that many DL burns, but when I did it worked. With RB Pro I put almost everything on DVD5.
     
  9. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  10. ZCS626

    ZCS626 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i decide to use imgburn, when i rip the files to my HD via ripit4me, do i rip it as an ISO? or what?
     
  11. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  12. ZCS626

    ZCS626 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks again pacman, i just need to go get some DL's and try it out with Shrink b/c that is 10x easier than using imgburn.
     
  13. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    PacMan777 is correct create the ISO
     
  14. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ZCS626
    You're welcome.
     
  15. G1nger

    G1nger Guest

    I just did my first DL backup. I used RipIt4Me in ISO mode and IMGBurn at 2.4x. It worked flawlessly. I didn't even have to make any changes in IMGBurn just click and done. My media was a SONY DL disk too which doesnt have the best reputation but it worked. I couldn't tell where the layer break occurred. If the price of the DL disks would just come down a bit more (for Verbatim here in Canada) I think I'd do all my backups this way. No more worrying about compression/encoding/transcoding etc.
     
  16. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    G1nger

    Congrats on the DL burn. ImgBurn great proggy for DLs. Stick around AD and help the next crop of Newbies. :)
     
  17. G1nger

    G1nger Guest

    Garmoon,

    Thanks but in many ways I'm still a newbie myself. AD and its members are a wealth of knowledge, experience and education that have helped me greatly over the past couple of years. Always glad when I can reciprocate.
     
  18. munie1

    munie1 Guest

    Is it possible to take a 3 HR recorded program from windows media center and Shrink it down using Shrink?
     
  19. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The files would have to be in Video_TS format, i.e. IFO, BUP, and VOB files.
     

Share This Page