1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rise of Nations Help!

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by Gamer506, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. Gamer506

    Gamer506 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi, I recently bought Rise of Nations. After I installed it I tried to play it the screen colors changed to red and black, I can still see everything but it is all mixed up. The colors flash and all of the numbers aren't readable. This happens right when I create a new game and start playing. Some times I click and it goes away and it looks somewhat good but then it just comes back. Here's what I've got in my machine, I have a GeForce2 MX/MX 400 installed and I am pretty sure it is updated to the latest driver. I have an Intel Pentium III Processor (498MHz) and 384 MB or RAM. Can anyone please shed some light on the problem or do I just need a new computer.

    Thanks, Aaron

    Here's a direct link to the pic:

    http://img451.imageshack.us/img451/4826/ron1ys9.png
     
  2. xXx

    xXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    System Requirements: Rise of nations


    Windows 98/Me/XP/2000
    500 MHz or faster processor
    128 MB RAM
    16 MB video card
    800 MB hard disk space
    8x speed or faster CD-ROM drive
    56 Kbps modem, broadband connection, or LAN for online/multiplayer
    http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce2mx.html & http://www.google.fi/search?hl=fi&q=GeForce2+MX/MX+400+overclocking&meta= Your processor is not too efficient but problem is probably in your graphics card. overclocking could help but no much because your graphics card is too slow. Is your graphics card integrated to the mother board ? http://www.google.fi/search?hl=fi&q=overclocking&meta= You can also try smaller resolution 800*400 (For example)


     
  3. Gamer506

    Gamer506 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have no idea if it is integrated, the machine was put together by someone that my dad knows. I could check but you would need to tell me how. Thanks for the help so far I will try changing the resolution.
     
  4. xXx

    xXx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    http://www.techiwarehouse.com/cms/articles.php?cat=13 There is picture "AGP slot" I don't know do you have integrated graphics card or not ? http://www.helpwithpcs.com/upgrading/remove-case-covers.htm There is some kind of picture how you open your case. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerated_Graphics_Port If you could tell which mother board you have so I could probably tell more. Actually is your graphics card integrated or not, so it hasn't much meaning, because you can buy the new graphics card in any case.
     

Share This Page