1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rockband on PS2 HDD

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Trav357, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone been able to get Rockband working properly on a PS2 hard drive?

    I should state that it is a dual layer game. I have tried Toxic's dual layer patcher, but it doesn't work. Actually, it does patch something, so it's not a waste of time, but something else is in the way. I can only get about 15 or so songs, then I try to play "No-one Knows" by Queens Of The Stone Age, and it freezes. I put the whole ISO file on the hdd, around 7.5Gb, so it takes a lot of room. I have given up trying to shrink it. I'm using HDLoader 8b and HDLoader 8b+ (the GOW one) set to mode 3 (Kill HDLoader after boot). No modchip, just the PS1 exploit. This is the first time I have run into this problem, and a search of these, or other forums does not turn up much information.

    I once tried to rebuild the ISO by extracting both layers and putting all the ARK files in one folder, but the game would not even boot! Just a yellow screen on the TV. I should mention, that rebuilding the ISO took it down to around 5.5Gb for some reason. Wierd.

    Anyways, that is my experience. Anyone with helpful information will be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. ph33rzie

    ph33rzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Bud! I was all stoked, I got it right away! It still crashed in the same spot. To be fair, I am using a version that was patched with Toxic's Dual layer patcher. Maybe an unpatched version will work. I will keep you informed. I'm gonna re-install the image before I go to bed. I'm too busy right now making a custom Guitar Hero 2 tracklist.

    Thanks again, ph33rzie!
     
  4. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I just tried an unpatched version of Rockband under HDLoader 0.8c. It still fails in all the same predictable places. I tried with Mode 3 and 1 turned on, no change.

    ph33rzie, is there something I have missed? Does this work for you? Any other suggestions?
     
  5. ph33rzie

    ph33rzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it might be your actual .iso, for mine I actually ripped a store bought copy to hdd and works flawlessly
     
  6. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In what way did you rip yours? I transferred mine over network, 'cuz Winhiip won't install it directly. Actually, Winhiip hates my HD cuz I use HD loadewr to remove images, then use HDL_Dumb to transfer files. Anyways, what is your preferred way? Maybe this will be better for me...
     
  7. ph33rzie

    ph33rzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    easiest way I can think of is burn the Rock Band iso to DL dvd using ImgBurn, then use the HD Loader .08C put the burned DL of Rock Band in, copy to HDD, and rock out
     
  8. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wow! Crazy!

    I tried a novel approach - I assumed the image I ripped was fine, as both layers were there. I guess it was damaged! What I did was this: I loaded up HDLoader 0.8c and ripped the game straight to my HD through the PS2 DVD drive. Holy crap! It works great! Now here's the funny part, it also works through HDLoader 0.8b and 0.8b+! At least when I tested the "Queens" song I mentioned earlier.

    ph33rzie, thanks so much for your help! I do not have a DL burner, so i cannot burn a copy to play as a backup. Maybe let me know if anyone successfully downsamples the videos and makes a working DVD5. I got no-where on this endeavour.
     
  9. tgoodyo

    tgoodyo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Has anyone managed to get this working smoothly on dl disc?

    I had dloaded the squased verion at 3.7g but it froze everytime on quotsa so I decided to dload the entire 7.8g file and burned it on a aone dvd+r x8dl at 8x with nero (wouldnt allow me to reduce speed) without patching it. It still froze at quotsa so I patched it with toxic patcher repeated process through nero and it let me play but i staggered terribly.

    I proceeded to try various other settings and programs but none would prevent staggering many didnt even work, I ended up making 10 coasters any one got any ideas?

    Theres more information on process' i have gone through here-http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/612783

    Tgood, yoyo!
     
  10. naten89

    naten89 Guest

    I'm also having problems with this. I bought the retail of the game with all the instruments and stuff.

    My ps2 laser is dead so i usually install my games through my computer onto my hdd using Winhiip.

    The songs that are unlocked at the beginning of the game work, but when I try to play other songs it crashes. Also Winhiip reads the disc as being 3-4gb. I'm pretty sure its supposed to be 7.5gb or something like that.

    My computer is a few years old. Do you think my dvd drive doesn't read dual layer disc or is it something else???

    Thanks in advance.
     
  11. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Latest update!

    I am storming along on my Rockband off the HD! I love the slick load times! No problems at all! It seems that the PS2 is most comfortable dealing with Rockband through the PS2 DVD drive.

    tgoodyo, I would love to hear if you get a copy working on disc. Especially if you can make it fit on a 4.7 Gb disc and RUN it! It sounds like you tried all the same things I did.

    naten89, how are you booting anything if the PS2 laser is dead? i need the laser too boot my trigger disc. I also used the PS2 DVD drive to rip the game to the HD. If you don't have a DL reader in yer PC, then you cannot see, or burn, the second layer. Yes, it is around 7.5 Gb.

    By the way, did anyone know the the old SOCOM USB PS2 headset works as microphone for Rockband? Jes' sayin'...
     
  12. naten89

    naten89 Guest

    I have a dms3 modchip in my ps2, and i replaced dms explorer with hd loader. so when i boot my ps2 it reads hd loader off my memory card.

    Anyway thanks for the information, i guess my computer cannot read dl. Thats strange because i got my computer after the ps2 came out. Maybe i'll make borrow someones ps2 and try to rip it from theirs.

    Thanks again
     
  13. tgoodyo

    tgoodyo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Right I have been doing some more write variations with other dl discs, anyway i burned the iso after patching with toxic patcher and burnt it at 8x with nero on a zerodefex dvd+r dl and its worked fine so far and im upto and have played dont fear the reaper.
    So it's looking good!

    Tgood. Yoyo!
     
  14. ph33rzie

    ph33rzie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the way I burned the DL dvd was used ImgBurn, set it at 4x speed waited an eternity (usb 1.1 dvd burner) and tada, so far the only dvd5 I have seen is only all the songs up to QOSTA
     
  15. macko656

    macko656 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    I dont' understand how you put the game to the HD through the PS2 drive....did you like copy the iso to a dvd and copy it to the HD? Could you clarify as to what you did?
     
  16. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To get Rockband running on your HDD properly, you first need a RETAIL copy of Rockband! Never mind the intruments. I don't care where you get it, or how long you have it.

    1 Boot to your HD Loader on your PS2. I recommend you use the latest version of whatever you use, available at SKSapps.com.

    2 Use the HD Loader program to install the game directly from the original. It can do this because it is a dual-layer reader.

    3 After it is installed, run it in mode 3 (Kill HDLoader after boot)

    4 It should just run!

    I beat the game already, by the way. It's kick-ass!
     
  17. macko656

    macko656 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, thanks.

    But would you happen to know if that new DVD5 (single layered) iso of rockband works on HDD? (I'd like to know before I download the torrent and then find out it doesnt work.)
     
  18. Trav357

    Trav357 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    macko656, I tried that one. My first post says:

    "I can only get about 15 or so songs, then I try to play "No-one Knows" by Queens Of The Stone Age, and it freezes."

    That is because it get to the end of the first layer, then crashes. It's okay, if you only want half a game, but c'mon! Save the bandwidth, and spend $5 at yer local Blockbuster! It's quicker, and easier.
     
  19. macko656

    macko656 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ye, I guess I should pay a visit to blockbuster then, thanks for the help.
     
  20. sprandel

    sprandel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    He asked about the new torrent, it works fully, if it says its been patched with the DVD9-DVD5 Patch, or just use your own iso and patch that, unless you dont have a DL drive.
     

Share This Page