1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rogue Galaxy Rip Kit DVD9 to DVD5

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by tucker001, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. tucker001

    tucker001 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  2. skorpeo

    skorpeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, but could you pls shed some light for a novice? How do I use this? I've tried to burn a back up of RG using dvd decryptor, alcohol, and nero, but they are all 6.8gigs or more. I'd appreciate the help. thanks in advance
     
  3. sinners

    sinners Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just for reference; The rip takes out the "STAFF CREDITS" of the game and replays the opening FMV. Its still playebly with the extra new game, but I think there was something cool during the ending that gets ripped out. Can be easily solved by using Youtube.
     
  4. ofolion

    ofolion Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
  5. sinners

    sinners Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Blah! Screw that, I'm gonna watch the STAFF Credits when I play the game ;)
     
  6. tucker001

    tucker001 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    read the readme text file
     
  7. Mosty

    Mosty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2007
  8. orthogonl

    orthogonl Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Asking for a reply by e-mail is outright rude, unless you believe the information may be sensitive (and somebody will, for some unknown reason, let you but not the whole forum know it). If you want an e-mail copy when somebody replies in the thread, request that the Web forum send it; this feature is supported click on “subscribe to this thread" in the upper right.

    http://orthogonl.byethost9.com/files/PS2/ripkits/Rogue_Galaxy_DVD5.rar
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  9. m37racing

    m37racing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    followed instuctions and filjust a little bit to big and imgburn wont let me burn
     
  10. Rick01

    Rick01 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having the same problem from the rip kit. Can one of you guys who have successfully done this help us out and post a step by step instruction? You guys are obviously smarter than my dumb ass. Thank you.
     
  11. tucker001

    tucker001 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The ripkit worked fine for me
     
  12. m37racing

    m37racing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    worked for me to, wasnt waiting long enough when i ran batch file, you have to wait until it finishs, takes awhile
     
  13. Rick01

    Rick01 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OKAY I MUST BE STUPID LIKE I STATED EARLIEIR!!! I have the Rogue Galaxy iso on my hard drive. I use Apache 2 to extract layer 1 to the rip kit folder. Then in apache 2 i select switch layers and extract that layer to the rip kit. NOTE:Although I switch layers in Apache 2 when i extract it still says layer1 in the tool bar. I don't know if thats the problem but if it is can someone tell me how to make it switch to layer2 or whatever it's supposed to be? Any way after that im left with to 2 iso's that are the exact same file size. I run the .bat file. I wait for the .ims or .iml (whatever that file is im too lazy to look it up right now)to finish. It takes 5 seconds. THAT IS RIGHT 5 SECONDS. So why is everyone else saying it takes a while. Then i'm left with what is supposed to be the iso im supposed to burn. But It's way to small to even think about it being the game. SO PLEASE CAN SOMEONE STOP TELLING ME HOW GOOD IT WORKED FOR YOU AND TYPE OUT THE STEPS YOU TOOK TO MAKE IT WORK? I WILL BE FOREVER IN YOU DEBT. Think about it as what goes around comes around and please help me out here. Like I said following the rip kit instructions isn't working for me so someone please do not recommend that again. THANKYOU.
     
  14. sinners

    sinners Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1. Rip game to harddrive. Make sure all 6 GB are ripped.
    2. Use apache 3 to extract.
    --Extract Layer0 to the RIP folder
    --Extract Layer1 to the RIP folder
    3. Made sure NO other programs are running, disconnect internet (for safety), freed up to 15GB of free Hard drive space, and had more than enough RAM (512 MIN).
    4. Run bat file.
    5. When the DVD IML2ISO appears, open up the file "rouge.iml".
    6. Click Start.
    7. When done, burn the game. (make sure the final image is about 4.3GB)

    Notes: I have tried this and it works. The more RAM and HDD space you have the better. Tested and played, works fine.

    The miniumn system requirements I have tested on are:
    PIII 900Mhz
    128MB RAM (Increaed Virtual RAM to 4GB)
    40GB Free HDD Space
    Windows XP Pro Sp2

    Normal System Requirements tested on:
    Intel core 2 duo 3.2Ghz
    2GB RAM
    250 GB Free HDD Space
    Windows XP Pro Sp2

    -kudos psychospacefish
    and regards Rick01 hoped I helped you out.
     
  15. Rick01

    Rick01 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I really appreciate it man. I guess I have to download apache 3 because with apache 2 I can't find an extract layer0 option. Thanks alot though for your help.
    P.S. I have 512 of Ram and about 60 gigs free on my hard drive.
     
  16. Rick01

    Rick01 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Every freakin place i go to download Apache3 must not like my computer. Every time I try to run the thing it says Windows encountered an error and needs to shut this program down. Can anybody tell me how to make it work with Apache2 please?
     
  17. Saqurado

    Saqurado Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, can someone upload ripkit again, ***email removed***
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2007
  18. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    any more idiots posting email addresses and the thread gets closed.
     
  19. stavstav

    stavstav Guest

    *removed*
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2007
  20. kingleigh

    kingleigh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont know what the problem is but everytime i try and use the iml2iso.exe it only does 60 % of the iso and ends up as a 2.73 gig file
     

Share This Page