1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rogue galaxy

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by mega123, Feb 3, 2007.

  1. mega123

    mega123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    people are saying on the net that the game (rogue galaxy) uploaded on the site freezes on chapter 7 because its a daul layer game.

    can someone say do they have the downloaded game and is it working after chapter 7 or not???
     
  2. shun210

    shun210 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, thats right. I downloaded this game 2 days ago by myself and played it about 20 hours and then after the fight with the masked guy and a few sequences the screen suddenly turned black.
    It seems that every iso has the same problem. Guess we will have to wait a few weeks until someone comes up with something to avoid this crash. If not I have to wait until its released in Germany and buy it.
     
  3. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    the reason it crashes is because the game is dvd-9,and thats the point where it is looking for layer 2,and because who ever ripped it,done the stupid thing by releasing it without it,you will never get it working.
    if i get my hands on the dvd-9 version,i will rip it myself,just have to wait a bit.
     
  4. shun210

    shun210 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yep .. I guess these guys simply used all the same iso, because "strangely" all uppers have spanish websites. The others are probably already working on a DVD9-Version. Maybe I can play on in a few days, because this game is really great. :]

     
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i know the release you are talking about,it should be nuked and taken off the scene IMO,its not the first time this has happened.
    forbidden siren 2 was the last one that had the same problem (missing layer 2),which er,cough cough,of which i was the first to release a fully working rip,(i think?).
    dont worry,i am sure you will get the correct fully working "soon"
     
  6. shun210

    shun210 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just found a release that should be the real one. Donno if I am allowed to post links in here. You have to look for a version thats called Rogue Galaxy 7z with a filesize of 4,21 gb. There are not much seeders up till now, but I guess it wont take that long till there are more on it.

    Ah .. a little question: Do I need a specific DVD-Burner to burn DVD9's or is a "normal" one working?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2007
  7. xhardc0re

    xhardc0re Guest

    IT IS dvd-9
    whoever ripped this, is stupid.

    Now someone could build a ripkit like Xenosaga Episode 1. It's going to require some work :(

    update: I just logged in to alucard.cc & d/l the v3.08 ripkit. You can use this on the full game & rip it yourself or post over at Alucard.cc for some help. Link (2.13mb)

    Of course this is for backing up your legally owned copy. I'm sure the fine folks over at alucard.cc would do it if you asked politely.
    ----
    Help xhardc0re get a new sig. Vote here!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2007
  8. mega123

    mega123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    shun210

    you need a dual layer DVD burner. if your burnere reads DVD+R DL its a dual layer dvd burner if not wait until someone gets their hand on the orginal and compresses into a nomral DVD5 disk (DVD5 being below or equal to 4.7GB)....I WANT THIS GAME.
     
  9. Binighted

    Binighted Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That ripmagic seems hard as hell to use :S
     
  10. knightsjx

    knightsjx Guest

    There are now 2 torrents that are dual layer. Can anyone confirm which or both are working versions?
    There's a 4.44gb and the 4.21gb 7z one. The 4.44gb one seems to have mroe people downloading though
     
  11. xhardc0re

    xhardc0re Guest

    @knightsjx: Any legitimate group would include an .nfo file with the release. If the group is well known (let you figure that out on your own) they wouldn't release CRAP. As for the .ISO size, a quick trip to blockbuster with a laptop computer + DVD d*crypter would find the answer :)
    Remember folks, when your reputation is at stake you don't release duds. Know your source.
     
  12. shun210

    shun210 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im quite confused right now .. when I have a Dual Layer DVD-Burner as well as a modchip that works with DVD9 DVD's I just have to download that game and burn that iso or not?
     
  13. Saber9

    Saber9 Guest

    an official scene release of the DVD9 is out. What I was wondering is how I'm gonna play it with swap magic.
     
  14. boobooman

    boobooman Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep ive been looking at the iso all night and it no use,

    fully extrated the files come to a total of 6.21 gigs!!!!!!

    moive files are in mvi and i cant find a thing to open them,

    i think we will need a full rip kit hopefully gnie will help us out with his expert tool!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. Binighted

    Binighted Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Like I said,this will be the hardest game yet.
     
  16. xhardc0re

    xhardc0re Guest

    damn has everyone forgot the link I posted (mirrored) already? That's NDT's ripkit from alucard.cc
    You don't need GENIE's kit (yet) but downscaling the movies should be the first thing. If the movies could be downscaled so it all fits on 4.6GB as an overburn that's good. If there is so little movies that won't work, then a ripkit like the Xenosaga Episode I would need to be used.

    GTA San Andreas was a pretty tough ripkit if I remember correctly. But that's because of the size even when you shrink it down. Rogue Galaxy might end up being a 3 DVD game
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2007
  17. Binighted

    Binighted Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes we saw that,and as I said, I read all the instructions and all and I didnt understand anything at all is hard as hell to use,at least not as simple as gnie(im sticking with that one for now).Would be nice if you make a simple guide to use it? This game is going to be one son of a....anyways I think it can be done.
     
  18. boobooman

    boobooman Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    same here i can get my head around most thing but that just flew of the top lol

    well playing 360 now so give it ago again tomoz
     
  19. Saber9

    Saber9 Guest

    Ok this is way over my head here but is there a way we could just get rid of parts from the first 7 chapters of the game since you can play through that with the PROTOCAL release? That way it would be big enough to be DVD5.

    Also I heard you can boot the game if you burn it with DL on Swap Magic if you have a DVD9 original games TOC. Well I just happen to have Champions of Norath the original that I "lost in the mail" from Gamefly.
    Unfortanitly I can't just "lose" Rogue Galaxy in the mail as I have been banned from there, lol.
     
  20. xhardc0re

    xhardc0re Guest

    Here's a thread on the original Xenosaga Episode I ripkit. They also say that Swap Magic cannot handle DVD-9 discs at all. It only reads the first layer of information. There are very few DVD-9 games (less than 20 i think).
    "SM is not dual layer compatible"

    Some discussion about ripkits can be found here. And most importantly, if you have a modchip (sorry, SMv3.6 users will not be able to do this) you can burn RG as Dual Layer & it WILL work. See here: TeamToxic + patcher!
     

Share This Page