1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

router

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by R21, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does anyone know how to open a router to make it able to host on gears of war? i only have norton and i did try turning off the firewall but it did nothing when i tried to host. my router thing is a d-link kind anyone know anything help


    -thanks
     
  2. sourD

    sourD Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you type the ip address of the router into your explorer/firefox tab you should be able to log into it and change what ever settings are affecting your game. Google around on logging into dlink routers
     
  3. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks ill try
     
  4. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ummm how do i find my ip address?
     
  5. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on your pc, click on start => select Run => type cmd and press enter

    you will get a black dos command screen.

    type ipconfig

    this will tell you all you need to know about your ip and network stuff.

    cheers
     
  6. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry its been so long..... ummmmmmmm so i put my ip address into the bar were i put websites and things and it says cannot find the address then it lists other things i may be intrested in that heav nothing to do with anything........ soooooooooooo what do i do ?


    -thanks

     
  7. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    start>control panel>network connections>right click your connection>click status>support
     
  8. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ummmm you anwsred a question that i didnt ask........ i already have my ip address i just dont know what where to put it because when i put it in the internet explorer bar where i put websites it does nothing that is where i need help. so basicly i know my ip adress i just dont know where to put it.



    -thanks


    P.S. why are you so mad mike?
     
  9. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will some one plzzz help me this is my second one cuz they always get forgetten about plzzzzzz help!!!!!
     
  10. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    try typing this
    192.168.1.1
    if the password box comes up type: admin for both
    you do not eneter the IP address of your PC to get to the settings, you enter the IP address of the router.
     
  11. Riotard

    Riotard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    u'll need to enable ur DMZ on your router, that wil lalso solve the probalem to connecting to certain games via xbox live XD
     
  12. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i know i have to enable it but i dont know how to do it or where to do on my computer, thats the problem also where you guys are telling me to put the ip address in where do i put it im confused.........
     
  13. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    -Open Internet Explore
    -Type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar
    -The User name is admin
    -The password is admin

    You should now be in your router settings. If you need help from their post back.

    PS How is the 360 connected to the router?
     
  14. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  15. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    How is is your router connected to your computer?
    What Brand of router do you have?
    What are you using as your Web Browser?
     
  16. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    you do not put it in a search bar, you put it in the address bar, where you would normally see the address of the web page your on.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/message_reply.cfm?thread_id=469083&forum_id=152
    like that address for example.
    just type 192.168.1.1 and a pop up box should come up asking a user name and password. then enter what Domreis and myself have written for your password and user name.
    After that you should be at a page that has all of the settings for your router.
    http://www.lycoming.edu/acad/Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router.htm
    something like this.
    http://support.dlink.com/supportfaq/
    the web page should also tell you how to do it.
     
  17. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    domries-
    i have wireless internet
    The brand is d-link the 2.4ghz version and i am using internet explorer

    now I AM PUTTING THE CODE THING IN THE BAR WHERE I USUALLY PUT WEBSITE ADRESSES when i enter it the website i previously posted and im not computer smart so i barly know wat to do with those links
     
  18. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Is your computer wireless or hard wired?
     
  19. R21

    R21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wireless
     
  20. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    that is the reason you cannot open your configuration page. You need to have it Hard Wired
    can you do that?
     

Share This Page