1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RTE ONE problem DM500S

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by SG8, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. SG8

    SG8 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have an odd problem with a DM500S that will not clear RTE ONE channel for some reason, have reflashed the box, and tried a different image but still the problem persists. Have tried a different line (that was working on a DM800 and clearing RTE ONE) and that did not work either. Tried the line from the DM500S on the DM800 and that worked with RTE ONE, so am a bit stumped. Any suggestions welcomed........
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
  3. SG8

    SG8 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have scanned it since flashing and it did not work, strangely it is working now, but RTE TWO is not working (did not work yesterday either).

    Have put the latest commando image on it, rescanned etc.

    So still something wrong, but some progress made (I know not how).

    Thanks
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Not sure where ure getting the lines from but it could that? there was an issue a while back with rte not clearing and it was down to "other" issues
     
  5. SG8

    SG8 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, as the line works on the other box fine. I initially thought that was the problem and was not too bothered about trying to fix it, but when I swapped the sealions between boxes and it worked on the other box, I got interested in sorting it!!
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    different cams used?
     
  7. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    This is an Oscam issue. Have a already posted on this issue. Update to latest version of Oscam. Both server TV and client TVs are affected. As you say it migrates to rte2 and further. It seems to pick the first channel in the bouquet list and step to the next. I put rte junior as first channel in the server bouquet list and I upgraded t o build 9415 in Oscam, rebooted server and no such issue since
     
  8. SG8

    SG8 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks for that Fintannl, good to see ye are all still around, have put the DM500 in a different room as it is seldom used, and there is Saorview available there if RTE is needed, was curious as to what was happening but ran out of time playing around with it!!

    Thanks again.
     
  9. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if you check your Oscam web interface you will see that oscam is using a cached ecm which does not exist. normally you will have one system drawing ecms for rte1 and all other users on rte1 get the cached ecm. however if you look at the web interface you will see all users on rte1 drawing cached ecm. the latest version of oscam allows you to disable the cache functionality of oscam and in so doing removing the problem
     
  10. glog

    glog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    fintannl,
    I'm running r9540.
    How do you disable cache functionality?

    Thanks in advance,
    g
     
  11. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    here are my cache settings. sorry for confusion. it is not possible to in fact disable cache but i played with settings in webif/config/cache cw cycle. I also put rte junior as first channel in bouquet list as I dont really care if that messes up


    Global Cache Settings
    Delay: 0 ms delaying answers from cache
    Max time: 15 s keep ECMs in cache
    CacheEx / CSP
    CacheEx CW Check:
    Format: caid[&mask][@provid][$servid]:mode:counter[,n]
    Wait time: ms max waittime
    Max hit time: 15 s keep hit for dynamic wait time
    Write statistic:
    CSP
    Port:
    Serverip:
    ECM filter:
    ECM filter adv.: TICKED allow request
    Reforward cacheex: allow reforward
    CW Cycle Check
    Enable Cycle Check:
    Cycle Check Caids:
    Max Cycle List Entrys: 500 max Count of Cyclelist Entrys *Default 500 ** max 4000 Entrys*
    Keep Cycletime: 15 min Keep Learned Cycletime in Memory *Default 15 ** max 240 Min*
    On Bad Cycle: 1 DROP CW
    Drop Old CW: TICKED
    Sensitive new CW: 4
    Allow Bad Cycle from Fixed Fallback:
     
  12. glog

    glog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks fintanl.
    These cache settings seem to be default settings.
    Can you confirm that your RTE 1 is working since yesterday evening?

    Im using Oscam to read card only.Cccam to share. I can't figure out how the position of the channel in the bouquet list would affect it.

    Still not clearing for me.
     
  13. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    likewise, set a channel that you don't normally use as first channel in first bouquet and reboot and see if rte1 comes back online. rte1 currently, as do all other channels, work fine
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  14. glog

    glog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No luck for me. Moving a place holder into 1st channel did not work.
    All in all RTE 1 is only clearing about 25% of the time over the last 3 days.
    I have made no config changes over this time.

    Would love to know if it's my config (Oscam reading/Cccam sharing) or if anyone else is experiencing similar isues with RTE 1.
     
  15. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    check web interface and check if all users on rte1 are being fed by cache. then start playing with cache settings to try and correct issue, for example set max amount of seconds in cache to zero which should force oscam to read the card
     
  16. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    also set prefer local cards = 2 in Oscam.conf
     
  17. glog

    glog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks fintannl.
    The only change I made, that isn't default is the cache max_time = 0

    It seems to be good now, but I guess time will tell more.

    It's all a bit weird.
    The RTE 1 requests don't seem to be coming into Oscam anymore.
    And the Cccam ECM time for RTE 1 is .0002 seconds.

    But RTE 1 is currently clearing.

    I'm guessing it is manipulating the RTE 2 ECM/CW.

    I'm still not 100% that the changes I made account for RTE now clearing.
     
  18. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    had similar tonight. rte1 is being a pain. was showing as cache earlier but then I had to play with it more and now it is working off local card again. honestly I'm at a loss
     
  19. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    and likewise it was cachemaxtime set to zero that solved issue
     

Share This Page