1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running an ISO on PSP 3.10OE-A

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by Rezler, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have just updated to 3.10OE-A and backed up a PS1 game onto my PC. I created a folder called ISO at "M:\ISO" (M being my PSP) When i put my ISO in there I see no option to run it from any of the menus. When I put the ISO folder in the GAME or GAME150 folders it just shows as a corrupt file. What am I doing wrong here? Can anybody help?

    Thanks
     
  2. chanman1

    chanman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    its a ps1 game, PSP isos go in the ISO folder, not PS1 games.

    what u do is convert it to an eboot file and put it in game
     
  3. RiPPERD

    RiPPERD Guest

    EBOOTS have to go in GAME folder !!NOT!! the ISO or GAME150/GAME303

    eboots been more hastle than worth anyway.
     
  4. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah ha. Thanks. Ok, so I use popstation to convert to eboot then stick it in the game folder. Anything else I need?
     
  5. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    nop..thats all
    just make sure u have the KEYS and EBOOT in the GAME folder, and set the game folder to 1.5 in the recovery if u dont have it so
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 10, 2007
  6. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For some reason when I go to load the eboot the psp displays the disclaimer thing for the game and then goes to a black screen and just sits there. Any ideas?

    I've generated the eboot with Pop so i just dragged the whole folder that pop created into the GAME file on the psp. Ive tried it with NO-UMD enabled and disabled as well as the free-region option.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
  7. orbitor

    orbitor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hmm..... thats strange. The warning screen is usually attached to all psx games but I dont know why the game itself wouldnt load. Is it doing that with all psx games or just a certain 1?
     
  8. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's done it with three of them now. Always gets to the same black screen. Nooo idea what's wrong with it.
     
  9. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe I havent updated to OE-A2 properly. Would it brick my psp if i tried to install it and it was already on?
     
  10. josh_k_48

    josh_k_48 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    your iso folder goes on the root of your memory stick
     
  11. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's for PSP iso's - these are psx backups.
     
  12. josh_k_48

    josh_k_48 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh kk sorry didnt read corectly :D
     
  13. Rezler

    Rezler Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've got it working. I got the eboots for my games off the net and they work. Must be something to do with how i'm ripping or converting them.
     

Share This Page