1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S-Video Connection

Discussion in 'Other video questions' started by T3kk, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. T3kk

    T3kk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just bought a new vid card for my comp that came wit an s-video cable....i connected the s-video to my tv which also has an s-video port, but nothin happened. can someone tell me how to make it work?

    TY
     
  2. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you select AV input on the TV?
    Did you turn on S-Video output in the display driver on the computer?
    Do you know what brand the card is?
    Do you know what model number?

     
  3. T3kk

    T3kk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my vid card is Sapphire ATI Radeon X1300 512MB
     
  4. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    And the other questions?
     
  5. T3kk

    T3kk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    problem solved, all i had to do was change the jumper on my vid card from PAL to NTSC...............TY
     
  6. taldy

    taldy Guest

    can anyone help with my problem? I have tried connecting laptop to my tv using s-video (with scart or just using s-video connection). I get sound and the laptop desktop, but nothing else on the tv. My laptop has an ATI Mobility Radeon 9600/9700 graphics card. I can't see anywhere in the settings to clone the desktop which I'm assuming is my problem. Many thanks
     
  7. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think you need "theater mode". You need to select it in the display settings. Anyway, under the "Video" heading as you see here, will be the settings you need.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page