1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

s3-gcsim repack Initialization error

Discussion in 'Nintendo Gamecube - General discussion' started by nWoStyle, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. nWoStyle

    nWoStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, i've been having initialization errors on the s3-gcsim repack. I have gotten it to work before with no problems, but with some games it has an initialization error.
    I have a crossover cable. IT works sometimes, and sometimes not. Why?!
     
  2. grmbl

    grmbl Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm having the same problem...
    I didn't have any problems with the repack gcsim before but when i changed some things it didn't work anymore.. =(
    Possible causes for it can be:
    -I moved my PC components in another case...
    -Changed my network configuration (PC-router-cube) to PC-cube via crossover cable...

    some help plz
     
  3. YM2151

    YM2151 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    StarCube's loader repack doesn't wait for your NIC to reinitialize. When using a crossover cable your NIC reinits when the connection type changes (i.e. 10/100mbit, full/half duplex. The solution is to hook to a router/hub/switch so your NIC never reinits like that. This is what I do for it to work, with cross over it won't.
     
  4. grmbl

    grmbl Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks, i got it back to work... =)
     
  5. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using a crossover cable and have the hit or miss "Initialization Error" issue.
    In this thread:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/160342
    Icemonkey blames the NIC
    Is it both?
    I suppose I can get a router to put between the 2 and/or
    buy a minPCI 2com NIC.
     
  6. Quezacotl

    Quezacotl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have been got initialization error less often when i have disabled connection to the internet and disabled firewall and every thing that monitors network activity.
     
  7. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I do the same,disable firewall and I pull my wireless card. Sometimes I get up in running with 1 or 2 tries, sometimes 3, 4 ,or 5 :(
     
  8. tempest9

    tempest9 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well Fry's had a sale on ethernet switchs for $10.
    Ditched the Xover cables and put the switch between my laptop and the cube.
    NO INITIALIZATION ERRORS!!!!
    Thanks YM2151!

    Now to solve the lock up issue. I have tried bringing max speed down, running at 10 (full and half) and A / B option. Winnie the Pooh still locks up. :( My 4 yr old is so mad at me right now ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2005

Share This Page