1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Safe to let portal 2 update my xbox 360?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by swamibob, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. swamibob

    swamibob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got portal 2 and I am still running ixtreme 1.6. I have been patching games back to wave 3 since my machine is banned anyway so I am just playing locally not plugged into the internet. When I try to play portal 2 it says it requires my machine to be updated to play. Will this update mess my machine up so I can't play backups anymore? Or is it safe to do so? I used 360 wave patcher to take the game back to wave 3 and I did not have keep system update checked so I thought it would remove an update if it had one. Seems like it didn't. Any replies would be appreciated as this is the first time i've tried this on a wave 11 game. BTW, I am still on the old style dashboard.

    Thanks,
    Swami
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  2. sn0wman1

    sn0wman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is just a game update, go ahead and update, it probably says there is an update for this game, if it was going to mess your system it would say there is a system update.
     
  3. swamibob

    swamibob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It says exactly....

    ? Update Required

    An update must be applied to your console to play this game. If you decline this update, you won't be able to play this game.

    Do you want to apply the update now?

    So this is just a game update that won't update system files? I did just apply all the dashboard updates up to ass creed brotherhood hoping it wouldn't ask me this again since I found a site that told me an order to add the updates in so I didn't get the AP2.5 installed so newer games like fable 3 would run.

    So you think in this case it will be safe to do it?
    Thanks
     
  4. budro

    budro Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Of course it's safe. You won't be encountering any problems with inability to play backups until the new dash (the leaked beta) goes mainstream, and by then there will probably already be a new fw version to use.

    If you're banned, don't worry about updates, they can't hurt you. It's dashboard/system updates you need to watch for.

    Regards

    B
     
  5. AkaMrMike

    AkaMrMike Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you would've read his post you would have seen he doesn't use live, and that it is a system update. Depending on what dash you are on now it could stop a few games from booting, but isn't going to stop all like the beta dash does. The ones it will stop are the current ap2.5 games, and to get them to play again you would have to reflash drive with lt+, and patch and reburn games.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  6. swamibob

    swamibob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks AkaMrMike, I did not do it yet as I was hoping more people would respond because I thought it seemed like it was going to do a system update that would mess up AP2.5 games or perhaps all of my backups. I followed a procedure of doing 3 specific system updates off from usb to get up to a newer dashboard and still be able to play AP2.5 games. I have my dashboard up to the assassins creed brotherhood already and ap2.5 games like Fable 3 are working at this point. Do you think if I do the update that comes on portal 2 that it will update my dashboard to the latest and screw up the AP2.5 games? I just read that Portal 2 is not AP2.5 so it would still work but games like fable 3 won't? I have a liton drive with ixtreme 1.6 if that matters.

    Thanks again
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2011
  7. AkaMrMike

    AkaMrMike Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    More than likely you will lose ability to play ap2.5 games if you do system update, and don't reflash to LT+. There are only a few ap2.5 games so you won't be missing out on much. Fable III, NFS Hot Pursuit, AC Brotherhood, MW2, Black Ops, and Halo Reach I think are the only ones.
     
  8. GTA2787

    GTA2787 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Dont update . I did the same for mortal kombat and i could play ap 2.5 games. This will surely update your dash to 12625 so you can not play ap 2.5 games unless you have LT+.

    PS: Also I followed the same procedure of doin the three updates to play 2.5 games before but i after i updated from the disc i could play 2.5 games.
     
  9. swamibob

    swamibob Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for the info, I guess I will wait and see if there is any workaround out there shortly. I do like fable 3 and need for speed hot pursuit so if I lose those I won't be happy. I'm afraid a lot more new games are going to force the update so if there is not some way to patch the games so they won't update I won't be getting the latest games anymore until I reflash up to LT+.
     
  10. GTA2787

    GTA2787 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is better you flash your drive with LT+. I am going to do the same in a few days.
     
  11. DXR88

    DXR88 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    don't update dude...your xbox will explode from teh awesome suace that it Portal 2.

    its on a five second timer, the red rings flash in this order 1,2,3,4 then they all blink together then boom.

    and in case you had already forgotten









    the cake is a lie
     
  12. Rad0n

    Rad0n Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have burned portal 2 but when i play it, my xbox gives the play dvd error. i dont have ixtreme lt+.. plz anyone give me discription about what are waves (waves 3,4,5) any help will be appreciated
     
  13. GTA2787

    GTA2787 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Update your firmware to LT+. BTW which was the last game you played
     
  14. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    well i dont know my fw but i know i cant play ac or new need for speed i dont have lt+ and updated my dash about a month ago. lets say i borrowed ;) rio, homefront, portal 2 and new mortal kombat and they work fine after patching to wave 3 and all my other back ups work fine black ops etc, why is this???????
     
  15. Rad0n

    Rad0n Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How will u patch games to wave 3?? plz ans this

    The last game i played is marvel vs capcom 3
     
  16. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  17. vortexv

    vortexv Guest

    should people with ixtreme lt/samsung drives worry about the dash update and the ability to play ap2.5 games?
     
  18. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Just do the dasboard update and after that update to LT 1.91 or 1.90 if on a Samsung. Might need to do the PMT hack, when on a liteon.
     

Share This Page