1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Safe to update?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by rage4ordr, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First off, I was wondering how to tell the difference between a "system update" and a "game update"? Reason I ask is I'm trying to play Cars 2 on my modded box but it says an update is required and I won't be able to play unless I apply the update. should I apply the update? My box is already banned from live so not worried about that.
    BTW, I believe I'm running LT1.1 if that makes any difference.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  2. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i never heard of a disc wanting to do a game update? i must admit that i never heard of a game update on an xbox 360 at all from disc, at best there can be a game update IF you connect to the internet (same as the ps3 shows game updates if your ps3 is connected to the internet). at best it only wants to install new avatars if they aren't found on your console, but it looks like it wants to update the dashboard. my advice, look on the internet what dashboard is needed to play cars 2. if it is below the latest kinect, the update will not reflash your drive's fw. if it needs the latest fw, then after update you need to reflash (unless it is an old hitachi drive, they are not reflashed afaik).
     
  3. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, I play my other games fine, even Kinect games, but when I put the Cars 2 game in, I get that message. My box is not connected to the internet so that's kinda why I can't understand how it says I need an update. I will look around and try to find out about the dashboard.
    Just looked at my system info and my current dashboard is 2.0.12625.0
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  4. AkaMrMike

    AkaMrMike Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Games have always came with system updates, and if you get prompted when playing one then it is always going to be a system update, only way you can get prompted for a game update is if you are connected to live. If they didn't put them on disc then there would be a whole lot of people that dont use live with the old blade style dash, and a lot more jtaggable consoles.
     
  5. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, reading around a lot more, obviously I have an old dashboard and it appears I will have to update to play newer games?? Is this correct? As I said, the Cars 2 game is the only one I have(so far) that is asking for this update. So it appears I will have to apply the update and then re-flash my drive, correct(it's a benq drive)? I have downloaded the new dash so I should place it on a thumb drive and update this way?
    EDIT: The strange thing is, I'm also having problems playing the Wii version of this game. After about 5 minutes of play, the game freezes. This is with the original disk and the ripped version.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  6. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is not a wii forum, so no help there. it all depends what dash you are running, iyou say you are running 2.0.12625.0. apparantly this game needs the new dashboard. so yes, just update and after the update reflash your drive with benq lt1.9!
     
  7. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know this isn't a wii forum. I just threw that in cause I thought it was odd.
    Thanks for the info all!
     
  8. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, just an update on my situation. I did go ahead and do the update to my console. Now though, it looks like I may have a problem. My son played Cars 2 for about 5 minutes and then the screen froze. I went ahead and flashed to LT 1.9 but I'm still having problems with the system freezing up with both original and backup disks. Any idea on what could possibly be causing this?
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
  9. stuartbat

    stuartbat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sounds like you could be on your way to RROD unfortunatly
     
  10. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    More likely a dead laser, if it only freezes during gameplay. Try watching some movies from an external harddrive and check if it freezes then too.
     
  11. dennisv9

    dennisv9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    +1

    AND/OR, see if this game lets you install it to the hdd. and then play the game from the hdd (with the disc in the drive off course). it will randomly spin up the drive to check if the game is in it, but if you don't have the freezing issues it is the laser. you need to copy the game to the hdd first, the option is there alongside 'play' (not all games support hdd copy/play, so the option to copy might not show up. and you need a hdd obviously).
     
  12. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, I've been thru the RROD already and done a fix on it. Still get it every once in a while but I resolve it pretty easily. so unfortunately it does sound like my laser going bad. I can try watching a movie thru Media Center, right? The only external hdd I have is formatted for my ps3. If it does turn out to be the laser, what is solution? buying a replacement optical drive?
     
  13. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    What about buying a new (used) Xbox 360? Your box is banned, gets the red ring randomly and now the laser is going bad too. If you have to repair the red ring over and over again chances are that one time it won't go away again because the solder is totally dried out. Of course you could buy a new laser or a new drive (the later will include flashing), but I personally wouldn't do that.
    Watching a movie via media centre is good, anything that makes the Xbox 360 work without using the laser.
     
  14. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok so I went to double-check and apparently the update was never done. Why not?? Don't know. So I went ahead and did the update thru my thumbdrive. I'm playing a movie right now thru MC and so far so good- no freezes yet. I'm gonna try playing a game here in a few minutes to see what happens.
    BTW, thanks to everyone for the help!
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011
  15. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Movie played fine for almost 30 minutes. Played a game(using original disk) and it froze after about 7 minutes. Played Cars 2 backup disk(which I installed to the hard drive) and been playing it for almost 20 minutes with no problem. I guess it's pretty obvious now the laser is going bad. If I do go ahead and buy a replacement benq drive, would I just go ahead and flash it the same way as the one I have now? Would it just be easier to buy and replace the laser?
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011
  16. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Replacing the whole drive is easier. Yes, you flash it the same way you did with your drive you use now, that means you even use the same drive key.
     
  17. rage4ordr

    rage4ordr Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well, I replaced the laser(which was pretty easy since I had my box taken apart already) and I'm still getting game freezes. It looks like I might just have to shop around for another Xbox... :(
     

Share This Page