1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Samsung 160gb hard drive

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by grgenter, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. grgenter

    grgenter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello all, I installed this hard drive on my compaq presarrio system, win xp, & the system only shows it as an 80gb drive.

    i went into the bios, but it dosn't allow me any options to change any configurations for the drives.

    isn't there some kind of samsung dynamic drive overlay, I vaugely remember hearing this somewhere. also, i've heard about bios upgrading, but isn't too familiar with that either
     
  2. Dr.xp

    Dr.xp Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello, check the jumpers on your hard drive some hard drives have a jumper for capacity. go there first. if not:

    how old is your system?
    your system specs.
     
  3. Dr.xp

    Dr.xp Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey! some other thing. is the hard drive brand new?
    does it had a partition before you use it for the first time?
    because some partitions like fat32 is not detected by a system using nfts partition system. comonly use by winxp

    let me know.
     
  4. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Bios update?
    Windows service packs? Even though less the 137 gig...
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2005
  5. Dr.xp

    Dr.xp Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    WHAT?
     
  6. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Drives larger than 137M require Windows XP 2000 SP 3, or higher, Windows XP SP 1, or higher or ATA 133 PCI card plus the latest bios.
     
  7. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What size hard drive is recognised by the Bios - should show up when you load and the bios detects devices
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are you certain it is supposed to be 160gig but was sold a 80gig??
     
  9. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ddp

    ;-) You might be on to something there...
     
  10. Starbuck1

    Starbuck1 Guest

  11. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    [​IMG]

    Here is another gif that doesn't have the arrows and never shuts off.
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Starbuck1, nothing mentions 80gig in your link, the closes is 64gig so my statement still stands from my previous post & i think ScubaBud is seeing the same thing as i do!!
     
  13. Starbuck1

    Starbuck1 Guest

    Thanks, Scuba. I found my other gif and am trying to hook it up. I appreciate that one though!!
     
  14. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I do agree with ddp on this:

    If it was a bios issue, he would be seeing 137 GB not 80GB.

    We need more info from him such as:

    Is it new... did you buy it from a friend, etc. and better yet, what are the markings on the actual HD so we could do a search on the web for complete specifications…

    Maybe there is a jumper setting causing it to configure to 80 instead of 160, but without the specs, its all conjecture.

    Next in line should be grgenter with more info for all of us.
     
  15. Starbuck1

    Starbuck1 Guest

    Sorry, guys, I never heard anything about an 80GB limit; just the 137GB limit; that's what the link was all about. I agree with you guys; need more info.
     
  16. haymarket

    haymarket Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Who says size doesn't matter!

    Interesting comments about limits - I have a 160 Gb Fat 32 USB2 External Hard Drive - and brill it is to. I think you will find the Format limit for FAT 32 is down to Microsoft and what the OS will format. The file size is 4 Gb but my FAT32 drive works fine.

    I do recall in the past, vaguely, brain not as good as it used to be, being limited to format 80 Gb FAT 32, can't remember why though - long time ago.


    Here is what MS says
    http://www.microsoft.com/resources/...Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prkc_fil_tdrn.asp

    It suggest a drive limit of 32 Gb - which we all know is wrong.

    I believe you can actually go to 2TB on Fat 32 though I only have 1 TB over 10 drives, so I can't prove the fact.

    http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/38803/38803.html

    Anyway we should be able to sort this little problem out when [bold]grgenter[/bold] comes back.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2005
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i've done a 120gig in fat32 but customer's computer was having problems formatting it. ends up the problem was 12 capacitors that were domed so i replaced them. but in meantime format the drive in another computer still in fat32
     

Share This Page