1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

San Andreas on a TDK?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by XNikoX, Mar 26, 2005.

  1. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    Has anyone copied San Andreas on a TDK dvd-r? Because im having problems copying it. I copyed it at the lowest speed and still will not start i have a Dms4 lite mod chip.
     
  2. SilvaHaze

    SilvaHaze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I copied mine on a TDK dvd+r and it works fine, i didnt need to rebuild it or patch it. im booting with swap magic. have you tried to rebuild it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2005
  3. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    No i have not. I use TDK dvd-r not +. what program did you use and what speed?
     
  4. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    can u tell me what spedd and what program?
     
  5. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    dvd decrypter 2x speed.
    on verbatim (mcc) +r.
    the game runs A LOT off the disk.
    I would reccomend +r if your ps2 is ver 4 or higher.
    (IT DOES NOT HAVE TO BE RE-BUILT)

     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2005
  6. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    what do you mean it runs a lot? I thought that dvd-r was better?
     
  7. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The GAME ITSELF reads a lot of files off the disk.
    So to avoid problems burn slow as possible.
    Yes +r is better if your ps2 can read them.

     
  8. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    o ok. how do i change the read speed in dvd decrypet. It wont let me change the read speed?
     
  9. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The burn speed is what matters.
    I always read at maximum and burn at 2x.

    Then only thing to look for when creating the .iso on your hdd is that you dont get any errors.
    If you do get errors check your original too see if its dirty or scratched,if you burn the .iso with ANY errors
    your backup will have problems.


     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2005
  10. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    ok i think that mine read at max too. But i think the media i was using was bad. For my TDK disk i burnt it at max to maybe that is the problem.
     
  11. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Tdk is good media.
    (i prefer verbatim but tdk should work fine)
    Re-burn at 2x max and you should'nt have any problems.
     
  12. XNikoX

    XNikoX Guest

    Ok i will do that. Thanks
     
  13. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No problem m8.
    Good luck too you.

     

Share This Page