1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

san andreas ps2 backup-Help !!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by burninup, Apr 22, 2005.

  1. burninup

    burninup Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im using the latest version of dvd decrypter at 1x read&write but no joy also have try'd different speeds-same result-coasters,my burner is : liteon sohw-1633sx ,using same method as above had success backing up my return to castle wolfenstien on ps2 so what am i doing wrong-same media everything,do i need to use different software/method .Please help i am getting very low on blank dvd's.
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    All i know is San Adreas required NO special boot method, and NO special burning instruction.
    My guess is that you're having bad media. R u using Ritek? or Verbatim or Taiyo Yunden?
    I burnt the game w/ Ritek and it worked like original, crazy man.
     
  3. Atom_224

    Atom_224 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    be sure to use a type of media your ps2 can handle. Mine can take dvd-r & dvd+r. Some older ps2 can only play dvd-r. If you have had a successful backup on the same brand & type of media, I would delete the image and start from scratch. Reread & then write. It should be that easy.

    Atom
     
  4. burninup

    burninup Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks everyone i've been and brought some verbatim data life plus dvd-r discs and they work fine, i now know it DONT pay to buy cheap discs-lesson learned.
     
  5. cuteperv

    cuteperv Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Actually the cost of discs also base on the amount of ppl buy them. For example Ritek Go4 only costs me $22 for 50 discs. Now u might think they're cheap b/c they suck. But I think they're cheap b/c so many ppl use them. Therefore their prices come down so low.
    I would love to use Verbatim Data Life plus too but it's too expensive.
     
  6. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    man everyone says, use better media, thats the cure-all for everone's problem....

    well, i have been trying to backup GTA san Andreas forever now, with zero luck (dvd decrptor at 1x speed, win xp, toshiba sd-r5002 drd-rw burner, swap magic 3.3 with flip top)

    i have used sony, verbatim, and ridata g04, all of these were dvd-r, same problems with all brands... either will spin really fast and make a loud noise and stop playing, or an message will pop up saying "errror reading the san andreas disc"

    i have tried copying the actual game, tried a downloaded version, and a friend's copy that works fine on his ps2, same damn problems everytime

    i am gonna try rebuilding it later on today using the method that was used for starwars and mercenaries, http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/127255

    if that doesn't work then i give up
     
  7. pro`noob

    pro`noob Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i had lots of coasters off this game but i have now got a working backup.

    Leave the room while you burn it and be sure to use the very best media.
    I found the slightest vibration of my pc desk made the backup un-bootable. it does definately backup perfectly from an original, i can tell you that much so keep trying - i was close to giving up myself.
     
  8. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    did exactly what you said, left the room as it burned, and made another coaster.

    my "coasters" all boot just fine, but they fusk up during gameplay, i haven't been able to play more than 5 minutes on any of my copies before it fusks up
     
  9. craig777

    craig777 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I made a backup of this with nero using infinti dvd-r and it works great.
     
  10. Atom_224

    Atom_224 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the one thing you haven't tried is playing his good copy on your machine, and trying one of your bad copies on his machine. Should help you narrow down the problem. I think with all of the media you have tried, it isn't the media. Maybe your laser is starting to go? I can't imagine a drive that just isn't burning right. But your burner could be to blame. You could have your friend try to burn you a copy and see if that works. This is a really complicated problem though, at least the game is worth it.


    Atom
     
  11. 40ozKing

    40ozKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i was thinking it could be the drive, mine is pretty old... i got it in december 2002, but i do have updated firmware.

    i am having a problem booting many games, there are about 8 so far that just spin really fast and don't boot. san andreas does boot, but won't play without getting error messages

    yeah that would be the best way to check and narrow it down, playing my copy on my friends, and his on mine... i guess i'll do that when i get the chance
     
  12. rollexx

    rollexx Guest

    Hi there!

    Got the same problem, downloaded a copy of the US version from a BT site!...
    Before i go of explaining things my specs are!
    Nec 1300A dvd burner compatible with up to 4 x wright speed and is not compatible with Dual layer dvd medias!
    I got a PSTWO(slim version) 1 week old machine and a GHOST2 chip installed with firmware 1.31 installed! and the chip was proffessional installed, so there isnt any bugs with the chip installation for sure and i have 1 year warranty on the whole machine even the laser and other components!
    Media used on my ps2 discs are>>>> TDK 1-8x compatible and>>>Maxell 1-8 x compatible both types in DVD-R format! And they are not transparent discs!

    Ok now to the problem!
    All my other coppys of other games work great and the machine loads them without anny problems at all(about 10 other games all burned 1 time only in 4 x mode) but when i burn the coppy that i downloaded of san andreas there is shoppyness in game play! sometimes the intro movie is shoppy to, and i even got the famouse read errors!! and for the laser thing i dont realy thinks its thats what causing it! maybe some idiot fucked the iso file up then seeded it for people to download it and for the reason for people to fusk up there machines! or maybe there is some special coppy protection on it, or the iso where damaged downloaded! or damaged when seeded without the seeder knowing it!
    Since the other guy used that many discs i realy think it is the iso file itself thats fucked!
    I tried to burn 3 coppys using alcohol 120% and all where shoppy! and all the other games i have work perfectly without problems!
    Just this mofo game that is something wrong with!
    i DL`ed the San_Andreas_USA_PS2DVD-PARANOiD (not complete name of the torrent though!)
    and i think this one is fucked!
    im gonna try download another version without the paranoid shit init!

    /rolle

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2005
  13. sui-cyco

    sui-cyco Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @40ozKing

    if you couldnt get the backup that works on your friends ps2 to work on your ps2 then you have a ps2 problem.try playing your coasters on his ps2 and see if they work.if they do then you definitely have a ps2 problem.
     
  14. Gdash

    Gdash Guest

    I made a copy of GTA: SA and it plays but sometimes I get a read error saying trouble reading GTA: SA Cd, what is causing this problem? I uses Nero with a TDK dvd+r at 1x.
     
  15. Trainp

    Trainp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I burn gta San andreas with a tdk dvd-r at 2x speed and it works just fine without any flaws.....do u know what version ps2 you have?
     
  16. rollexx

    rollexx Guest

    hi again!

    sui-cyco >>>>> not the same person! i dont know anyone of another copy of the game! and no its not a ps2 problem! im sure of it!
    As i said (to be precise) all my other 11 disc who was burned with same type of media works just fine! no shoppynes or read errors what so ever!
    I vote for a bad iso file for sure!
    My machine is 1 week old! so....dont think so! and when all other discs reads just fine there is another isue to this in my opinion!
    Why would only one disc not read properly? and even so after burning 3 copys?
    i wont place that fusking version of the gta san andreas in my machine again! Im trying to DL a pal version of the game and i bet that one works!
    i also think the laser will burn out even if u dont have transparant discs! if the machine cant read it propartly then the laser is f*cked annyway! and i know the media i use work 100 percentage!
    well i just have to wait till the other version is downloaded and then il post here!
    I also saw today that there was no seeder left of the NTCS versions of the same torrent i downloaded! i wonder why...maybe bad iso?...damn idiots not to test the isos first...they just put things up without considering there might be some errors in it!
    And there was also no leechers of the game! and i just downloaded it some days ago!
    Try to dl the pal version of the game and skipp the mofo ntsc versions out there!

    /rolle

     
  17. rollexx

    rollexx Guest

    Ohhha and one more thing!
    got a friend with a 2 year old machine! he has trouble even get the ORIGINAL NTSC games to work!
    In stores our machines are PAL! And that realy pisses my friend of when trying to load a import ntsc game! he has to restart the machines several time in order to get it to work! sometime disconnect the power cable to the machine and then try booting with an pal disc then do that swap thing!
    And sometimes that dont even work!
    Then a few days ago we descided to make a test on media!
    since i hade some disc i coppyd twise since my machine couldnt reed them! so we tried 1 mmore disc and one maxell disc and one TDK disc!
    When we tried the mmore disc who was burnt with tekken 5...the game had troubble booting like the original ntsc disc he has!
    but after like 10 restarts of the machine it got in game!
    We could play maybe 3 rounds in arcade mode and the screen just freezed!..and then that media was bad we figured!i even tried the mmore disc in my machine and exactly same problem there!(and the mmore disc wasnt transparent either!)
    Ok then we tried the maxell disc...it was the same problem get it to boot, but after 10 times that copy also would boot(also a tekken 5 disc) but the funny part now was he played it all night long and the game never froze once! but when he restarted the machine! same damn thing! 10 times reset and power cord of!
    (should say the maxell disc worked perfectly in mine though)
    Now to the funny part...When we tested the his machine with TDK discs! it booted all of my freaking games directly and not frozze even one time! so sure the media is a thing to be choosen wiesly!
    but i do think the machine is going to die eventually if u have read problems on a media your machine canot handle, even if the media is not transparent!

    but for my friends ps2 its an realy old one and he has never switched the laser even once! sure he had problems reading some discs! but when he tried my tdk it booted like a damn new machine! so i think people can missread this things and say, my game is shoppy as hell and my games dont even boot and think its their laser thats burned!! maybe they will bot and u can play, but the types of media u might be using isnt the right ones! try another, burn another coppy of your game and im sure it will work, but sometimes your laser might be fucked! but its cheeper to buy some medias and try first! and the type of media may warry from machine to machin also i think, so there is no guarrantys my type of media will work on yours!

    i could take my copy of gta san andreas though and put it in my friends machine and try it...hell should do it later today! could be there is some readerrors in the iso file! but that the slim version (V12 PS2) cannot handle! i know the laser in V12 sucks hard! but i realy dont think its my machine neither my media!

    /rolle
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2005
  18. rollexx

    rollexx Guest

    Ok now i have tested the gta san andreas on my friends machine!
    And it seem to be working propetly on his machine!
    But i notised the machine is constantly reading the disc! and since its a larg game i assume it has to be able to read the disc and swap from distances on the disc at a fast speed!I realy think its the game itself now or the iso! Im gonna try the pal version annyway!
    I might add my friend machine is making constant noise from the laser when reading the disc! Maybe it could be corrected with another type of media, i dont know! But since i have a pstwo(V12) playstation it has know issues with a bad laser inte the smaler ps2 modells!
    scph 3004 is the modell on my friends machine! the chip in the machine is unknown!
    But its an realy old one tha i do know!
    so conclusions is!
    My friends machine can read the disc! But it makes ALOT of noises trying to! so i bet the laser is working kinda hard on his machine aswell!

    /rolle
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2005
  19. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Backed up San Andreas on Phillips 8X DVD-R
    Works fine for both my PS2's (V7 and slim)?
    It is a large game and can cause some problems with some PS2's
    I remember when my laser was going bad (out of alignment) on my older V5 that it would play all my games, when i put in my Vice City (original) the PS2 would just flip out and have disc read error.
    I agree with the above, if it works fine on your friends system and not on yours then it is either the laser needs adjusting or cleaning, your PS2 has problems with that media (which i doubt cause the rest of them work), Or it just has problems with a large backup.
    Have you tried playing the original of San Andreas? Does it work ok?
     
  20. sui-cyco

    sui-cyco Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think san sndreas was manufactured improperly.i have the original and it played right at first.now on the cinematic scenes where they display your location in yellow type, doesnt appear.there is no skipping but it fails to display location in cinematics.the game has no scrathes either all i ever did was clean it.this game was eagerly anticipated and they might have rushed production a bit.
     

Share This Page