1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

satellite starview

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by vik_1000_, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. vik_1000_

    vik_1000_ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi

    one of my mates in spain told me that he can get starview boxes that run off a satellite dish rather than cable but doesn't tell me how just tries to sell me one for 220euros is this a scam
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    it says sat box on cover but it is a cable box
    dvb/c=cable
    dvb/s=sat
    dvb/t=terrestial
     
  3. vik_1000_

    vik_1000_ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so what would happen if you use a satellite dish (i am currently using a cable on vvirgin media)
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    will not work u need sat box dvb/s
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As said above they are only for cable NOT for sat use.
     
  6. Theaton

    Theaton Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I plugged my Sat feed into my Starview 3 box and I was able to continue watching all the programmed channels I had installed from N*L Cable network (W Dublin). Trouble is, when I tried to do an autoscan I only got 15 channels total.

    Starview does decode some satellite channels but I don't know if you can program the chanels in or how to.

    Any suggestions here would be good
     
  7. joebass

    joebass Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I assume when you say sat feed you mean rf output from your sky box ? and not from the LNB, as longas your ntl is pluged in to the aerial in socket, yes your box should work !
     
  8. Theaton

    Theaton Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No, I mean my LNB lead. The coax direct from my LNB allows me to view pre programmed N*L channels on my Starview 3 box.

    I can see this is something that is new to many so I guess my query about tuning in the rest of the Satellite channel line up is not going to find much resource. If anyone does know of a way to achieve it please lte me know.
     
  9. aman1313

    aman1313 Guest

    hi has anyone got new keys for ntl starview uk my box went of at 5:13ish thank you....
     
  10. joebass

    joebass Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Theaton, are you on a irs system ?
     
  11. Theaton

    Theaton Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, IRS System? I dont know what this is
     
  12. joebass

    joebass Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have your own sky dish ?
     
  13. Theaton

    Theaton Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes I own my own dish and reciever as I bought them when I used to live in Spain. and they are not jacked into the phone socket either.
     
  14. joebass

    joebass Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there such thing as a starview dvb/s ? So what you are saying is that there is no differance in pluging your starview into the lnb as ntl ?
     
  15. Theaton

    Theaton Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What I am saying is once I have my Starview box configured and programmed via the N*L feed I can literally swap the feed with my LNB cable and still view most of the channels.

    Is this a new phenomenon?

    What I cannot do is scan the channels in from a new install using the LNB feed. If I do a autoscan on the N*L setting whilst plugged onto my LNB after my full N*L install I get an additional 10 channels. But if I try a new install using the LNB feed I only get 15 channels.

    So there is a difference between the two its just that once the Channels are programmed I can get them still if I swap my LNB feed for the N*L feed.
     
  16. Theaton

    Theaton Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What I would like to know is if anyone knows how to get the rest of the Astra lineup tuned onto my Starview box and if I was to use my LNB as a second feed into my straview box, would there be a problem?
     
  17. rehammot

    rehammot Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anybody know how to access nagravision codes from a kosher NTL
    decoder ???
     
  18. u2me

    u2me Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HEY EVERYONE (FIRST TIMER) .
    NTL CODES FOR EURO-VOX
    00-06 7A F3 88 D2 24 15 F5
    01-73 75 C3 CC 59 6D DF FA

    WORKED FOR ME THANK'S TO A PRE POST IN THIS THREAD ,
    KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK AND KEEP THEM COMING ,
    I'M SURE THIS WON'T BE THE LAST TIME THE SH*T'S DO THIS.
     

Share This Page