1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Says T12 or T14 on DVD player when playing DVDr

Discussion in 'DVD players' started by A-Razz, May 21, 2004.

  1. A-Razz

    A-Razz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The problem is that I’ve been burning DVDs for some time now and they all worked fine until recently. Now every dvdr that i burn and try to play on my standalone is says either T12 or T14 on the player (not on the screen) and the DVD won't play or it will play a logo or copyright warning and then just stop.

    The DVDr will play fine on another DVD player but not the one in question.

    I don't think it’s a problem with the player because all the DVDs I burned before play without any problem.

    I'm using DVDshrink to rip, IFOedit to remove warnings and CloneDVD to remove unwanted extras. Burning with Nero mostly (burned some image files with DVDdecypter and they had the same problem.

    Any help on this issue will be much appertained. Thanks
     
  2. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    How about letting people [the ones your asking advice from] what make & model no. the DVD Player in question actually is ;-)
     
  3. A-Razz

    A-Razz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its a Sony DVP-NS330
     
  4. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ah , I have a Sony DVP-NS305s ... thought I recognized the certain code but had to be sure.

    Well you say it will freeze or play a logo/copyright , surely you would have removed this(these) in the ripping process.
    Maybe try doing a movie-only rip instead of full-disk back up perhaps...(??)
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    Afterdawn Guides: http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/
    Afterdawn Rules: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2487
    IRC : irc.addictz.net / #ad_buddies[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2004
  5. A-Razz

    A-Razz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    on some disks that i leave a logo on it will play and then stop when the menu should start. On discs that i remove these and movie-only discs it wil not play anything.
     
  6. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Movie-Only discs will not play at all ... then I would seriously consider seeing a technical specialist in fixing your DVD Player [unless of course you're not sure that you correctly ripped main movie VOBs & title set IFO file before running it thru a comression app like DVD2One].

    I have NEVER come across a movie-only back up that wouldnt play [at all] in my own Sony 305. Perhaps skip towards the end of the disc due to poor media choice or being given disc to try that were rubbish and had outer edge errors...
     
  7. A-Razz

    A-Razz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think i know what the problem is. Befor i was using an older version of Nero to burn and when i upgraded i tried using the same method to burn as i did with the old version. Now i've just used the DVD-Video way from the wizord and it's workinng ok now. The burned DVDr plays without problem on all my DVD players.

    Thanks for trying to help.
     
  8. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No problem , I had to do that moving from Nero 5.5.10.42 to Nero 6 Ultra aswell :)
     

Share This Page