1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Schindlers list

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by rob&keri, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Made a back up of schindlers list, main films from both discs. The problem I am having is I would like to put them together onto one dvd-r. I have tried to strip everything I dont need off them (using DVD shrink) but it still wont allow me to burn them onto the disc, it is saying it is two big. Was going to use DVDone to connect them together but the trial version doesn't allow this. Is there anyway I can do this or is it just 'too big' for the disc.

    Rob
     
  2. pieman

    pieman Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Id take the plunge and buy dvd2one....its REAL good and will join that film perfectly.Mind you, this is a film perfect for dual layer if youve got the burner and blank!
     
  3. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Another vote for DVD2One, it' super for what you want :)

    My 2 cents

    Pete

     
  4. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its just seems that $35 is a lot for the one film, is there a program that does that and say Alcohol 120 and put menus on a disc. Then it would be worth the money, I don't back many films.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  5. pieman

    pieman Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    But youll have it for eternity then, and anyway its probably THE best compressor you can get (although shrink it great too).Ive tried to use alcohol, cant get on with it but thats just me, and that costs too.If this is the only disc you want to burn, you could always ask a mate.It would be the best $35 youd spend this side of xmas!
     
  6. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I use shrink when I do back my films and really like it, I use DVD decrypter to back my PS2 games up. I've only used Alchohol 120 to back two games up. I tried tpgne (thingy) to make a menu but really couldn't get on with it and never manage to make any menu's at all.

    I managed to put The Italien job 1969 and 2003 onto the same disc using dvd shrink but couldn't do it with Schindlers list as it wouldn't compress that much.

    I would be more happier to pay for it if I could trial the whole version with the film conector but the trail version doesn't allow this.

    Rob
     
  7. pieman

    pieman Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thats one of the reasons they wont let you do it in the trial version!!It really IS that good, ask anyone on these forums.Youll wonder how u managed without it!
     
  8. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    You can use Nero's recode2 and that would give use your menus OR try DVDLab also - both have trial versions. I'd go with Nero myself :)

    With Nero, you'd have 30-days - When that's done, do a clean uninstall with Nero's "Clean tools" and "registry cleaner" and you could load it up again for another 30-days :)

    Here's the link -

    http://www.nero.com/us/631898252770313.html

    http://www.nero.com/en/631938356417810.html

    cheers,

    Pete


    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    The “old man” Pete (ö¿ô)
    Compaq 8000, Pent IV CPU 2.84GHz, 1024MB RAM, 520GB HD.
    Pioneer 107, 8X R/W , Nec R/W ND-1300A, JLMS DVD ROM.
    128MB GeForce4 TI 4200, O/S XP[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2004
  9. rob&keri

    rob&keri Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have nero6 but can't find how to trail the recode2 bit, probably me being crap but who knows.

    Rob
     
  10. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Rob,

    Did you try to download here ?

    http://www.ahead.de/us/nero-up.php

    It is possible that you must buy to try recode2. If that's the case it's too bad as it's an under-rated proggy with an awful lot to offer -

    Give it a try,

    Cheers,

    Pete




    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]
    The “old man” Pete (ö¿ô)
    Compaq 8000, Pent IV CPU 2.84GHz, 1024MB RAM, 520GB HD.
    Pioneer 107, 8X R/W , Nec R/W ND-1300A, JLMS DVD ROM.
    128MB GeForce4 TI 4200, O/S XP[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2004

Share This Page