1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Scph-5001/N ps2 model

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by madd808, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    what disks should i use 2 make backups for my ps2 dvd-r or dvd+r ihave maxwell dvd+r disk right now will they work?
     
  2. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you are safer to use dvd-r.
     
  3. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @madd808
    what version ps2 u have? if its better than v5 you can use DVD+R/DVD-R, and Maxwell is good.

    @hursty
    whats wrong with dvd+R?
     
  4. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    how do i tell which model i have?
     
  5. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    look on the back of the PS2 and tell me what model it is (SCPH-30001) or something.
     
  6. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have just posted a list of model numbers giving reference to which version.
    i suggested using dvd-r for the simple reason,that madd808,might be using sm,with v4 or below ps2.
    regards hursty
     
  7. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    SCPH-50001/N
     
  8. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you have a v9.. just like me :D. Well you can use those DVDs your have.
     
  9. Fruhmann

    Fruhmann Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mine says SCPH - 39001
     
  10. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    look on the threads and u shuold see a thread made by hursty and it will tell you what version your ps2 has.
     
  11. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    ok ijust used one and tried 2 burn a game using dvd decrypter and in the lower panel it said failed because of sectors am i burning right or what?
     
  12. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can u post a screenshot? im not sure what it means unless i see it.. and is it a ps2 game your burning properly?
     
  13. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    yes it is a ps2 game and how do i post a screenshot my other computer i am using is not hooked up on dsl it is hooked up thru dialup.
     
  14. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    make a jpeg image and upload it to photobucket or some image hoster and when your posting it... put the link like this "[​IMG]" without the quotes
     
  15. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    I just cleared it but i am trying another game called call of duty and right now it is burning the game I guess 2 my harddrive i am waiting for that then i will try 2 burn it 2 the dvd+r if the problem arise i will post a screenshot from my other computer it might take awhile since this 1 is on dialup and the 1 i am on now is dsl.
     
  16. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have issues with call of duty.. it skips and freezes.. i gotta recompile the game and such.. some guide is here on these forums. try another game if you can.
     
  17. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    I tried dragonball 3 for my son the first time thats where i ran into the sectors problem .on call of duty it just stopped on 47 percent download and froze up my other computer?
     
  18. chrisosx

    chrisosx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how are you burning the game? on the fly? from image? from dvd to image to dvd? how fast your burning? what type of dvd are you using? what program are you using?
     
  19. madd808

    madd808 Guest

    sorry about the late reply but i am using a teac 8x4x12dvd+rw recorder i
    am just confused about how 2 get any thing copied?
     
  20. wargamer

    wargamer Guest

    So would mine be a v9, I have the Silver Satin PS2.
    The serial is SCPH-50002/N what ver is that one v9?.
    Geez I've been thinkin mine was a v10!, which serial is the v10 then cause i don't have a clue.
    Also i think those Slim PS2s SUCK! s%$*, cause their probabally harder to use SM or MOD are they?.
    That's a real shame, u probabally won't be able to get another normal sized PS2 anymore and that really s%&ts me off.

    No I'm not saying the Slimline PS2's aren't any good, they're still PS2 but i just think their not as good as the normal ones!.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2005

Share This Page