1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious Error in Windows

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Clayton20, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, for some reason every time I attempt to launch certain programs (such as game demos and cd based games) it starts to load the game but then windows restarts. After it loads back up I am presented with the message that Windows has recovered from a serious error. Here is the error signature
    error signature
    BCCode : 1000008e BCP1 : C0000005 BCP2 : BFA278A7 BCP3 : ADE72AF4
    BCP4 : 00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 0_0 Product : 768_1
    I ran a program checkin for worms and ran both Norton and AVG anti virus but I am still having this problem. Thanks for any help!
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    how about antispy ware but i don't??? think that is problem. is that the same error code each time. what windows are you running & how many sticks of ram in system
     
  3. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You can't have 2 antiviruses running at the same time, it tends to really screw things up.
     
  4. kinza

    kinza Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Although the cause of the problem is not the same for me I was also shown the screen about Windows recovering from a serious error. This is probably not the best thing to do, but, I reformatted my hard drive. Haven't had any problems since.
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Reformatting erases everything and starts from scratch if thats what -Clayton20- wants to do.

    Trying uninstalling a antivirus and see if that doesn't help before reformatting.
     
  6. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ddp could be right. It could be spyware. Just coming to these forums, you get spyware on your computer. Fastclick is the spyware you get when entering these forums.

    I have it blocked with AdAware's AdWatch.
     
  7. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    well then, I hope you have it squared away :)
     
  8. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I uninstalled AVG anti-virus and ran spybot search and destroy. Spybot found 3 things and "fixed" them. I then restarted my PC and still have the same problem. Im not very computer savy and would not at all like to deal with a reformat if that is possible. Here is the info you asked for ddp-
    Windows XP Home Edition
    2 sticks of ram. 1-256 (got with pc 2 1/2 years ago) and 1-512 (about 2 months old).
    Again thanks for any help guys!
     
  9. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey!

    Clayton2, are you running an NForce2 chipset and do you play Battlefield 1942? Is there anything that you have added or changed before this problem started?
     
  10. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no i dont have chip set and i used to have bf but i deleted it a while back. I cant remember changing anything b4 this problem started. I installed limewire a few days ago but that is it.
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try one stick of memory at a time & try those programs that where causing error, we're trying to eliminate any possible ram errors. did this error show up same time as limewire
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  12. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey!

    Did your problem start when you added your new ram?
    If so, remove it and see if it persists.You should try to keep Ram the same. Same Density(single or dual sided), same size and preferably same make.
     
  13. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, I took out the 512 and the same problem. I took out the 256 and same problem occured.

    ddp-did not appear same time as lime wire. I had it for several days b4 this occured.
    ian-no, problem occured 2 days ago and I have had the new ram for at least a month.

     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,094
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  15. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey!

    It seems that you run into problems when you put stress on your video card and memory. Try updating the drivers for video. What card are you using? Go to Event Viewer and see if there are any errors.
    Start
    R click My Computer
    Manage
    Event Viewer
    Check Applications and System for errors and/or warnings at the time of reboot
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2004
  16. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok im running pc mighty now. also, my video card is a radion 9200. im not sure exactly what time i restarted so i dont know when an error occured in relation to the restart. when might is done running i will restart and check it again.
     
  17. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey!

    Check the Event Viewer. I'm assuming the error occured jut before windows rebooted--that's why it rebooted.
     
  18. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yep it was right in there. here it was what is description:
    Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bfa278a7, parameter3 f8fd2af4, parameter4 00000000.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2004
  19. ianski7

    ianski7 Guest

    Hey!

    This points generally in the direction of bad/old/conflicting drivers.

    Go to this link and scan your computer for drivers.
    It will tell you which ones are outdated.

    http://www.drivershq.com/

     
  20. Clayton20

    Clayton20 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    k, this is what is listed on the display drivers.
    RADEON 9200 Secondary (Omega 2.5.58) good
    RADEON 9200 (Omega 2.5.58) good
    NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200 bad
     

Share This Page