1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setanta 2 on Starview 2 "The Box"

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by ush, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. ush

    ush Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nearly everytime I try to get setanta sports 2 I get the message no signal. The odd time it comes in but usually not. Any ideas? Cheers.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Where are you UK or Ireland?
     
  3. ush

    ush Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ireland, NTL.
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Delete the station and do a manual scan for freq 387500 (Set Sp 2) and if its found the new channel will be found at the end of your list
     
  5. ush

    ush Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No channel found. Cheers anyway.
     
  6. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try again cos you will get it in

    Down Freq 387.500
    Symbol Rate 6887
    Constellation 64
    Network Scan Disable... If that fails try Enable
     
  7. ush

    ush Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Still no joy. Think it might have somethin to do with me getting my signal through a booster box from downstairs. The reception on regular tv is fairly poor like.
     
  8. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you tried doing a manual scan from the main cable in the living room and see if it finds the channel , If it does , bring it back to the other room and try it on the TV again
     

Share This Page