1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting window colour and opacity in vista problems

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by bailey07, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. bailey07

    bailey07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when i right click the desktop and then click personalise then window colour and appearance i cannot select my opacity but when my friend does this he can is it my graphic card that cannot do this or am i doing something wrong? Is any one else experiencing this problem too?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The graphics card must support DirectX 9.0c in order to run the Aero interface.

    What graphics are you using?
     
  3. bailey07

    bailey07 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    mobile intel(r) 915GM/GMS/910GML express chipset family
    is there anything i can do to make it work, any custom drivers?
     
  4. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I don't think that chipset fits Vista's Aero requirements.

    Check this site out for a great list of hardware/software compatibility for Vista.
     
  5. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry if I'm being a little mean but that's pretty funny. That is nowhere near what Aero needs with that your lucky if you can play videos in Windows Media Player. That's like an onboard thing right?
     
  6. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Generally, all onboard graphics will be unable to run Aero.
     
  7. jayquik03

    jayquik03 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's not the fact that it's on-board. It's because intel has not updated the drivers w/ WDDM support. There also is no plan in the future to support WDDM via the 910/915 chipset's. And that video card is fully capable of running almost any games and programs. (maybe not to there fulles but running) So your statment that it "Is nowhere near what Aero needs" is not only a remarkably un-educated statement, But it shows that you should probably think before you speak.
     
  8. Spider323

    Spider323 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If that is an onboard card I can tell you that it will not run Battlefield 2 or Call of Duty 3 on the lowest settings without lag if not at all.
     

Share This Page