1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

shadow of rome with swap magic?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Darkmere, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. Darkmere

    Darkmere Guest

    Hi all

    Has anyone had any success with Shadow of Rome and swap magic? I've tried everything I can think of from a normal sm boot, to using every option on the dvd loader, to even rebuilding the iso with cd-dvd gen...and nothing. I noticed there was a file called dummy inside the iso, so I rebuilt it without that file, and still had no luck. I've tried two different media and get the same result (on a normal sm boot, the edge turns pink and the star field is still moving in the main window).

    Any help or info would be very much appreciated.

    -v9 ps2, swap magic 2/3, dvd loader, nero-
     
  2. xelhefex

    xelhefex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i'm also having trouble with this, when i used it with swap magic 3.3 it says "not a valid ps2 disc" so i'm not sure whats wrong. when you rebuilt the file was it still the same size?
     
  3. Darkmere

    Darkmere Guest

    Hi

    I've not got the "not a valid ps2 disc" but stays on the insert disk starfield screen.

    The rebuilt image was almost identical in size to the original (unlike when I had to do the same with mercs)

    I'm stumped with this one!

     
  4. r0c0

    r0c0 Guest

    so theres no size difference but the game could still have dummyfiles..i do this game tomorrow and let u know if i could make it work with swapmagic . Did u use cd/dvdloader with a big TOC ? Did u rename the dummyfile or u just left it out ??
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2005
  5. Darkmere

    Darkmere Guest

    Hi r0c0

    Yea, there was a dummy file in the iso, which i removed when i rebuilt the image and still didnt work.

    There's no need to use a TOC swap with the dvd loader. I haven't tried a TOC swap yet, tho tbh, I don't have many high TOC games. I will prolly try re-dl the cogswaploader and try that later.

    I read that one of the sonic games requires a dummy.bin file. Since there was a dummy.bin in the SOR iso, I'm wondering if this would work ? Replacing the dummy.bin with the dl file, and rebuilding the iso?

    If you can get this to work, the info would be greatly appreciated. I'll be trying different things later myself and will report back if I have any success.
     
  6. r0c0

    r0c0 Guest

    what u have to do is rename that file with notepad , dont delete it cuz if the game does a file check u screwed.
    extract all files with isobuster , u know the dummyfiles so open notepad , press space 1 time , save file as (use location dummyfile) (now use the exact same filename) , use all extensions ,and u will see the dummy file is like 1kb and now remake the iso...
     
  7. r0c0

    r0c0 Guest

    stupid "woops, theres an eror" thingy made me post it twice..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2005
  8. Darkmere

    Darkmere Guest

    Hey r0c0

    Thanks so much man...did that and it actually plays!

    So if anyone else is having trouble with the game, rebuild the iso (as described in several different sections in this forum, they give the details more eloquently than I could), replacing the dummy.bin file with a new "blank" file as r0c0 described. Works like a charm!

    Cheers again r0c0
     
  9. r0c0

    r0c0 Guest

    no problem m8
     
  10. john_76

    john_76 Guest

    sup man.u were saying u already go Shadow of Rome.but the game havent yet relesed yet.so can u tell me where u got this game from?

    thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2005
  11. Skyelite

    Skyelite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello everyone, just wanted to know if I was doing this right. First I rip the original Iso using ISObuster. Next I replace the dummy.bin file with the sonic dummy.bin file and then I use cd/dvd gen to rebuild the iso. Also i changed the lba around so that its the same as the original. I tried all this and the backup still isnt workin. Does anyone know wot I am doing wrong?

    Many Thanks
     
  12. xelhefex

    xelhefex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i wasnt able to get this to work at all, even after replacing the dummy file. i guess i'm just going to wait for the usa release.
     
  13. Darkmere

    Darkmere Guest

    Hi.

    Don't use the sonic dummy.bin, you have to make a "blank" dummy file urself and overwrite it...

    Open up notepad, just type in a space, and then save as. navigate to the folder where u saved the ripped dummy file, and select use all extensions to show the dummy.bin file. click the dummy file so it saves it as that and save...you should now have a dummy.bin file that is 1k in size

    Then make up the files in cd/dvd gen as usual. be sure to add the files in this order

    image0
    modules
    image1
    image2
    system.cnf
    dummy.bin
    sles_529.50

    and it should work.
     
  14. iso9000

    iso9000 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does any one know if I can use a diffrent programe to make the image because cd/dvd gen won't install on my computer
     
  15. chrisjiu

    chrisjiu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burned it with nero burning rom. You can probably get a free trial that can do it for you. I tryed it first the computer generated order of the files and got the same problem as you guys. But when I "added them to my compilation" in the same order they show up in straight from isobuster it worked great. Another thing with the game, the video was a little off at first. There is a built in video option (once you get paste the start up/memory card stuff), so you can change it to 60 NTSC. Great game, have fun.
     
  16. Peopo

    Peopo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello. I'm having trouble backing up Shadow of Rome; the USA/NTSC version. At first I just burned it, and then I got the "not a valid ps2 disc" message in SMv3.3 just like xelhefex. I checked back here, rebuilt the image with isobuster, cddvdgen, replaced the dummy.bin... didn't work. Got the same message.

    Any other suggestions/solutions? Along with NBA Street 3... there's just so many coasters =(
    Should I be expecting more problems with SM from here on out? I've really had no back up trouble until now...

    The method that chrisjiu used -- you mean you just created a new iso compilation in nero? Does the volume name matter? How about the SLUS/SLES and region licensing information that CDDVDGEN uses in builing the iso?

    By the way, I've got a v4 ps2, burning on TY's @ 2.4x
     
  17. nyjoker

    nyjoker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks Darkmere, i followed your instruction, and it works perfectly, i'm gonna give the first copy i burned to my friend since he modded his ps2...
     
  18. Peopo

    Peopo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, should have mentioned this in my previous post. "Extract Objects" in Isobuster is just a copy command, isn't it? Please correct me if I'm wrong. For the procedure, I just mounted the iso with D-Tools and used CD DVD Gen from there.

    Also, should the DUMMY.BIN file be 1k in size? Or is 1 space " " = 1 byte fine to use? And I should just follow the order that isoBuster gives me, correct?

    for my ntsc ver.:
    image0, modules, image1, image2, slus, system, dummy

    well, i hope to get some success soon...
     
  19. vinceps2

    vinceps2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I plan on backing up Shadow of Rome in a few days. It seems that theres an additional task to be done when rebuilding the iso? I have successfully backed up Mercenaries and NBA Street V3 by rebuilding the iso procedure. Now for Shadow of Rome, what additional things do I have to do. I didnt really understand the instruction with the dummy file, can you make it a bit more clear? Are you all sure the game has to be rebuilt and doesnt work with a simple decryptor read and write?
     
  20. harty87

    harty87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello @ all...
    I also have a big problem with backing up Shadow of Rome (PAL-VERSION). I followed the instructions by r0c0 and Darkmere...but no sucess! Okay i explain it in a short way..I extract the files with isobuster, then i opened Notepad,typed in a space and overwrite this file with the one DUMMY.BIN file which I extracted. Then the DUMMY.BIN File was 1kb. So then I tried to burn all extracted files(with the changed DUMMY.BIN) with Nero, but Nero burned thet in a wrong order(MODULES always is at the first position,and I don't know how I can change that,and there is no add to my compilation Button in my nero version,only copy to my compilation,but then there is the same porblem). So I had to burn that with Burn4free(I know,it isn't a very good programm) but there i can change the files in the right order like the instruction by Darkmere.After burning it doesn't work! Can anybody help me please? Maybe there is a mistake which i made? Or when there is no mistake, maybe I should burn it with another Programm? If yes, which one?(I also tried it with alcohol, but alcohol always opens MODULES)

    v5 ps2,swap magic v3.3,cd loader,cogswaploader...
     

Share This Page