1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

shadow ops: red mercury

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by andrewhin, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. andrewhin

    andrewhin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im trying to back up shadow ops. i ftp the game, (its about 4.5 gb) then i make an iso using qwix. but when i go to burn it using dvd decrypter it says there r too many sectors to fit on the disc. is there something i can do to fix this problem or get rid of 'sectors' or somethin. thanks for your help
    andrew (im using ritek)
     
  2. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you are not worried about playing live then when u open the folder where all the files are kept u will see several .xbe files. (update.xbe, downloder.xbe etc). U only need to keep the default.xbe file and delete the rest. Now it should fit.
     
  3. andrewhin

    andrewhin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is that before i make the iso? also with flashfxp my speed is around 1600kb/sec i have a good pc using cross over cable and my xbox settings r on 100/full duplex. what is the problem?
    thanks
    andrew
     
  4. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes before u make the ISO. What version of flashfxp have u got?
     
  5. andrewhin

    andrewhin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have flashfxp v 3.0.2 evaluation copy. could it be coz its the evaluation copy? if so where could i get the full copy from? could u pm or somethin if thats the problem. thanks again
    andrew
     
  6. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe make sure firewall settings are not making the tranfers slow or maybe the crossover cable is faulty.
    You have the same version as me but I normally transfer at 3000 to 7000kps
     
  7. andrewhin

    andrewhin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my firewall settings are off when i transfer. when they have been on no difference is shown. could it be coz its an evalation copy?
     
  8. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Why not download craxtion 4 and see if your transfer rate changes. Has it been slow all along or just since updating to another version of flashfxp.
     
  9. andrewhin

    andrewhin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ive only evr used this version of flash. so its always been like that. i dont think that its coz its an evaluation as i read somewhere its only restrictions are a 30 day trial...i havent tried craxtion as flash is easier as i dont .net or whatever....what to do what to do????
     
  10. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2005

Share This Page