1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

should i try breaker pro?

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by bombvelle, Apr 23, 2005.

  1. bombvelle

    bombvelle Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hii peeps.. well i have an original playstation.. and i'm wondering if i should try breaker pro.. i want to buy one, so i can try my backups, but i'm scared whether "copied games" burn out your laser or sumthing? so.. any peeps who use this please tell me if its bad or good or burns out your laser or sumthin? thankssss alot
     
  2. Jizmak

    Jizmak Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Mod-chips add voltage to the laser and burn them out.
    Boot-discs are read as normal playstation media.

    The use of Boot-discs does not affect your laser

    Now i have known people who used the slide card for ps2 IMPROPERLY,
    and ruined the cd-tray and/or the eject motor.
    But when used properly they pose no threat to your ps2.

    www.swapmagic3.com



     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
  3. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    On my playstation I used GameShark 2 to play my backup ps1 games, but then I just modded it cause I did not like the swapping.
     
  4. m0nkey

    m0nkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi all ... i was wondering if the breaker pro disk was the right boot up disk to use when trying to boot up my import original psx game on my ps2 console ... my goal here is to try to back it up on my hard drive using the hd advance 2.0 ... will this work? please help
     
  5. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    Nope, HDAdvance does not support anything besides ps2 games, sorry....
     
  6. m0nkey

    m0nkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you pimpdawg
    i have another question ...
    even tho i have a HDD and the HD Advance installed, i can still use breaker pro to play my import psx original on my ps2 right? i just cant upload it??
    i mostly care about playing the game than saving it. my psx broke down long time ago and id much rather buy the breaker pro to use on the ps2 than to buy a whole new psx
     
  7. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    bombvelle
     
  8. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try this.. If your are talking about psone as "original PS"

    ok that reply screwed up on me......
     
  9. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  10. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    m0nkey, yeah breaker pro will allow you to play your backup psx games on your ps2. I'm really not sure how much Breaker pro costs, but I know you could most likely find a ps1 for around the same price nowadays (if your from the states). I got mine on eBay for $20 and got a mod chip for $15. So it was only $35 total and I can play any backup psx game I want on it perfectly with no swapping involved. But I usually just play backup psx games on my ps2 now, since I have that modded as well.
     
  11. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I went to a local gamestore today and basically was looking for gameshark psone, this was out of 4 damn game stores went to, running my azz off. I finally found a lil game store and went in, the guy was on the phone with his girlfriend and took forever just to ask for an Old gameshark for psone, he was totally rude.. So I interrupted him and asked him did they MOD PS2's. I really didnt care but I wanted to ask just to piss him off b/c the store owners dont like that just as Sony doesnt... Long story short.. He was like, NO and turned his back on me, so.. I was like ok do you have a Gameshark for PSONE he was like no, so I turned around and BAM right in front of me was Gameshark for PSONE.... Got it, bought it and pissed him even more... I have no point ot this story other than hell it works great on my psone backups...........On my V7.. cost on that Disk 8.99.. Too see this a-hole pissed off..PRICELESS!
     
  12. PimpDawg

    PimpDawg Guest

    lol, nice Jlhfit! I hate people like him, they just have to get a frickin life!
     
  13. m0nkey

    m0nkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you pimpdawg ... that bit of info does really help i didnt know that the psx was that cheap now-a-days ... my old one only works for about 5 mins into the game then it freezes ... probably the lazer ... either way this helps me decide to what im going to do ...
     
  14. Jawadali

    Jawadali Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Did your gameshark's box look like this:

    http://www.madcatzstore.com/store/viewItem.asp?idProduct=1053&idCategory=10

    (I think this is a better picture of the same item: http://www.cordolio.com/images/psxgameshark.jpg )

    Because the one in the link from MadCatz is $3 with free shipping. I want to buy it if it's confirmed to work.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2005
  15. Jlhfit

    Jlhfit Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    thats it, Wish I would have knew about that site before I spent 9 bucks
     
  16. Jawadali

    Jawadali Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the confirmation :).

    Sorry I couldn't have helped earlier. I just started looking into this "playing PS1 backups on PS2" scenario yesterday, and stumbled across the madcatz link today.
     
  17. Jawadali

    Jawadali Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    [bold]Update:[/bold] The Gameshark finally arrived.

    It works for booting backups; however, when I open my fliptop to swap discs (after pressing start without codes, at the "Insert game disc now" screen), the Gameshark disc is still spinning. I could perform the swap (I tried it twice, with the same game, and it worked), but I am afraid of damaging the PS2's CD drive/laser.

    Also, mines did freeze once, but that may have been due to me putting in the (PS2) memory card while the Gameshark disc was still loading.

    I am happy that it works, but I'm not too thrilled about the swap-while-spinning disc scenario.
     
  18. demonkill

    demonkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Will any psone cheat disc do? I'm from the u.k so we don't have gameshark over here...
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005
  19. Jawadali

    Jawadali Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    PS1 versions of Action Replay (or maybe even Xploder) will probably work. However, the disc has to be able to work without the PS1 parallel port dongle (some have the parallel port dongle + CD, a memory card dongle + disc, or CD only). Try to get one that is CD-only.

    Most CD-only cheat devices should work (although the ones with CD + mem card dongle might work as well).
     
  20. demonkill

    demonkill Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've got a ps1 Xploder without a dongle but if it doesn't work I'll buy a action replay off ebay
     

Share This Page