1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shrink 317 pause/skip due to layer break??

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by magicwad, May 7, 2004.

  1. magicwad

    magicwad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all,

    I've noticed on a couple of my backup copies done w/ shrink 317 that in the middle of the movie there is a 3 second or so pause/skip. I read in some other forum a while back that the way shrink handles the layer break on the original dvd may cause a skip. Wondering if others have experienced this or if it is just me...also wondering if I should rip first with decrypter or smartripper, though i've heard there are some occasional problems with that method as well...Thanks
     
  2. RWG

    RWG Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Been rippin' and burnin' with DVD Shrink since version 2.2 - I've never seen an incident like you've described with over 250 DVDs backups.

     
  3. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Shrink actually has a setting to remove the layer break. The layer break can be removed because you are recording to a single layer disc. Try playing the copy in your computer and see if the pause is still there. It may just be a bit of incompatibility betwwen the copy and the DVD player.

    Using Smartripper or Decrypter is usually done if Shrink cannot rip the movie in question, not because of a glitch in the playback. I always say go for it when it comes to trying new things though! That's the best way to learn, right?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]motorcycle racer
    computer newbie
    Sony VAIO
    Suzuki GSXR1000
    [​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2004
  4. Noel

    Noel Guest

    I've also noticed a similar thing on some movies. Not sure if it was the layer break. On mine it locked up completly and I would have to jump to the next chapter and then come back to just a few seconds after the lock point. Using good media and a Pioneer DVR106 burner (original firmware), rip with DVD decrypter to ISO then process with Shrink all latest versions.

    I will have a look at the discs sometime with Nero surface scan and also if the computer locks at the same point. My LG standalone player is about 2 years old so I thought it might be just a bit fussy as it it is not supposed to play DVD R media (although it does). It will actually only play DVD+R properly, DVD-R will not play the first 3 minutes or access menues.
     
  5. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    A layer break is a normal part of a DVD-9 and shouldn't be a problem for any program thats designed to rip it.
    This all sounds like when I used to play my copys in my playstation. They would skip and freeze etc. Was it a bad burn? No. My copys were just not compatible. They play just fine in my other DVD players. There were two ways to solve this; 1. Find media that was compatible with the PS. 2. Quit using the PS as a DVD player. I chose #2, but I did find that Verbatim +R media burned at less than 4X would play perfectly.
     

Share This Page