1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silent Hill 3 is a no-go for ver.7 owners.

Discussion in 'PS2' started by jay33, Aug 7, 2003.

  1. jay33

    jay33 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This game uses the double check, so the cd loader disc is required. It will just hang at the loading screen with silent hill 3 in the bottom right corner. Just thought I would pass that along so ver.7 owners don't waste a dvd-r.
     
  2. tindoggy

    tindoggy Guest

    All I can say is thanks dude, i was going to take my burner back coz i htought i burnt it wrong. Does that mean all I have to do is get a new chip? coz at the moment i have the swap magic.
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you don't have a v7 ps2, you can play it with swap magic and cd loader. If you do have a v7, yes you need a mod chip to play the game.
     
  4. tindoggy

    tindoggy Guest

    do u know where i can download cd loader?
    i cant find it on kazaa or google search
     
  5. billz

    billz Active member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    use search on this site for link
     
  6. tindoggy

    tindoggy Guest

    I have looked EVERYWHERE for it though. I have tried www.ps2cover.com and WWW.PS2OWNZ.COM
    and its no where to be seen! I have even used this sites search engine and i cant find it, its a conspiracy i tell ya! please someone give me a direct download link!
     
  7. brad1102

    brad1102 Guest

    Silent Hill 3 works with my Magic 3.1

    You guys should consider the 3.1 - its really easy to install and is very reliable - no screwing around and such.

    Ciao!
     
  8. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    well tindoggy, i could give you a link to it, but i don't think you searched good enough. At the top of this page there is a link called "search messages". Click on it and type in "cd loader". I got a ton of results and picked one at random, and what do you know? A direct link to the program!
     
  9. ceja_11

    ceja_11 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a magic chip 3.6 i copied it today using memorex dvd-r, it works just fine/

    Cheers/
     
  10. JerMe

    JerMe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  11. tindoggy

    tindoggy Guest

    thanks, i got it before by doing what u said before i knew u said it and found it. All good now. This site is great.........now i wonder if someone could help me out downloading ps2 games of the net using broadband coz my oringal is too scratched to copy........if anyone can u can find me on icq search nick for tindoggy. cheers
     
  12. JerMe

    JerMe Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, can't help you on that one. The mods are going to come down on you hard though for asking about d/ling games.
     
  13. psx245

    psx245 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    use gamedoctor or some rubbing alcohol or even expo's dry board cleaner!!! i had a really scratch up final fantasy X and use rubbing alcohol on it and burned it successfully.
     
  14. user11

    user11 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So with a modchip and cd swap discs it'll be ok right? Seriously?
     

Share This Page