1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silent Hill 3 on GeForce 2 ???

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by Adeii, Dec 30, 2003.

  1. Adeii

    Adeii Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,
    I'd tried all combination on GF2 mx400 - 64Mb DDR with
    Win XP SP2/ Win 2000,
    Detonator 45.23 & 53.03
    DirectX 8.1b & 9.0b
    3d-analyze 2.26 & 2.31,
    I watched intro movie it's OK,but game start with all misty and fog screens,I heard only "Where am I?" and screen drift in white...Koname wont answer me nothing to do!!! Is there any way to play SH3 on my machine (256 SDDR RAM) ???
     
  2. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    SH 3 simply won't play on a nVidia GeForce2 video card. Move up to a nVidia GeForce FX5600 (256 MB DDR) if you can afford one. I just bought mine at Newegg for 149.99!
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProdu...-130-147&catalog=48&manufactory=BROWSE&depa=1
    [​IMG]

    Shoey :)_X_X_X_X_X_[small]Afterdawn forum rules
    http://www.afterdawn.com/general/legal.cfm
    Mobo: MSI KT4VL-6712
    CPU: AthlonXP Barton 2500+
    Ram: 512 SD-DDR (PC-2700)
    nVidia GeForce FX5600(256MB DDR)
    Maxtor ATA\133 80 gig hd
    DVD-ROM: LiteOn LTD 165H
    DVDRW: LiteOn LDW-411S[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 30, 2003
  3. Adeii

    Adeii Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    At least,I've tried...Is Ati Radeon 9200-TD 128Mb DDR for 70 EUR better way???
     
  4. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    I have very little knowledge about ATI video cards as I know they are top of the line along with nVidia. I can say this: I owned a 128(MB DDR) and found this insufficient for some pc gaming. I recommend uping to 256(MB DDR). C&C Generals: Zero Hour runs slow on a nVidia GeForce4 128(MB DDR) with graphic detail set to the best. It runs "smooth sailin' with my nVidia GeForce FX-5600(256MB DDR) with graphic detail set to best.

    Shoey :)

    Shoey :)
     
  5. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    In my opinion ATI's 9200 is no matcb for the GFX5600. Now if you were you were to get the Radeon9600 that would be a different issue altogether and it would be a much closer/definitive decision. :)
     
  6. Adeii

    Adeii Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you both for answering!!!
     

Share This Page