1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silent Hill 3

Discussion in 'PS2' started by dydy, Aug 22, 2003.

  1. dydy

    dydy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, i want to back up my Silent Hill 3 game, but somehow it won't work just by using Dvd Decrypter... so i wanna ask which method do i need to do with backing up my Silent Hill 3 game??
     
  2. ED!

    ED! Guest

    If you have an image (.gi, .bin, .mds) of the file, simply mount it with Daemon tools, and do a COPY to COPY burn with PRIMODVD.

    I dont suggest doing COPY to COPY if you can help it.
     
  3. dydy

    dydy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What do you mean by suggesting me not to do Copy to Copy method? can you give me a much more detailed explanation by any chance? thanks.....
     
  4. calispeed

    calispeed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just so you know you need CD Loader for Silent Hill 3 to work. It has double protection.
     
  5. ED!

    ED! Guest

    DVD games arent copy protected.

    Just use any software to create an image of the cd, and then burn it with that software. It's easier than doing a copy to copy burn, and more reliable.

    Or if you already have an image (whether it be .img, .bin, .iso, etc.) use Alcohol, Recordnow or nero to burn it. I have Silent Hill. MDS (Alcohol120%) image, and it runs perfectly.

    And there are numerous guides on this site to get you step by step.
     
  6. mentro

    mentro Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    silent hill 3 can't be a double check game since my v7 ps2 with a magic 3.1 will play it no problems and i know a v7 ps2 and magic 3.1 doesnt play double check games
     
  7. calispeed

    calispeed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well mine is....im using a flip top / swap disks.. dunno if that magic3 skips the loading but yea.. same with the upcoming Soul Calibur 2 i think.
     
  8. dydy

    dydy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well i tried using Dvd Decrypter to extract an image file out of Silent Hill 3 but somehow that doesn't seem to work..... and i also wanna ask u guys which chip is the best chip out there?? Seems like DMS3 has a much more simple boot procedure than the Messiah or Magic. And I hate the fact that the Magic chip could overheat if played too long and stuf...
     
  9. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Just made a copy of Silent Hill 3.
    Used Nero Disc copy on the fly.
    No problems.

     
  10. dydy

    dydy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Are you being serious? how come when i tried it, it gave me a message CANNOT COPY THIS DISC TO A DVD MEDIUM ??? What version of Nero are you using and did you do any special procedure on it??
     
  11. dydy

    dydy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, just used a Nero to do the copy backup of Silent Hill 3, and i'm not using the ON THE FLY method. So far i dunno if it's going to work since i don't have my PS2 with me because it's on repair... :( so i hope it works.
     
  12. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Used Nero 6 (newest version)
    DVD Copy on the Fly.
    Original in DVD-player
    DVD+r in HP200i writer

    Burn, baby Burn ;-)
     
  13. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    BTW Messiah has a real simple boot procedure and never gets overhead !!

    Boot PS2 backup: 1x reset
    Boot DVD movie backup : 2x reset

    No swapping...at all.
     
  14. calispeed

    calispeed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    reseting makes the laser read the disk over also....same thing....reseting is prolly worse cuz the WHOLE system starts over;)
     
  15. Wizkid

    Wizkid Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hello ! The system hasn't even start yet when I reset !!!!
    PS2 on (nothing happens - no starting the system orso)
    PS2 tray open (eject)
    PS2 backup in tray
    Reset ... and now the system starts !

    So yes that's only one (1 !) time..

    DUH, I guess you don't have a Messiah. Keep on swapping mate !___X_X_X_X_X_[small]AfterDawn Addict
    -guys with literally thousands of messages [/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2003
  16. gazix

    gazix Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've just used dvd decrypter to create an mds and iso file. Burnt it with alcohol 120% and loads the beginning ps2 and game title, then just freezes up. I've got the dm3s mod chip.
    Would primodvd or recordmax now make a diff? They still just do the same thing don't they? (make an image, burn the image)
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2003
  17. calispeed

    calispeed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok mate!.....at least i can go online buddy;)
     

Share This Page