1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silent Hill 3

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by bc6h3, Sep 23, 2004.

  1. bc6h3

    bc6h3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi!! I'm new on this site i have question I have Celeron 533 512 ram 80 Gb HD Segate geforce 2 Mx 400 64 Mb and my question is Silent Hill 3 go on my computer when i instal emulation 2,66 ??
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I've no idea what you're asking. Could you elaborate a bit?
     
  3. bc6h3

    bc6h3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I asking obout game silent hill 3 and my computer is ok ? And tell me one thing is Silent Hill 3 run on my computer? celeron 533 geforce 2 MX 400 512 Ram
     
  4. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I'd say no. Game makers are usually optomistic with their minimum requirements and your specs don't quite meet them. Take a look:


    MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

    Windows XP/ME/2000/98
    1 GHz Pentium III or Athlon processor (or equivalent)
    256 MB RAM
    GeForce3 Ti/Radeon 8500 Video Chipset w/32MB VRAM
    DirectX 8.1b or higher (not included)
    DirectX 8.1 compliant sound card
    4X CD-ROM or 2X DVD-ROM drive
    650 MB free hard disk space

    RECOMMENDED

    Windows XP/2000
    1.4 GHz Pentium 4 or Athlon processor
    512 MB RAM
    GeForce4 Ti/Radeon 8500 Video Chipset w/64MB VRAM
    8X CD-ROM or 4X DVD-ROM drive
    USB Gamepad controller
     
  5. tracyrule

    tracyrule Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got the game Silent Hill 3 and Silent hill 4 and well I was so excited to play them and then found out my video card wasn't good enough. Wasn't happy. But now ill just have to buy a card. LOL. Only with my luck!
     
  6. bc6h3

    bc6h3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ehh so i must buy new card every week becouse game want new technology this is seek and stupid!! Maby i buy Geforce 3 Ti ?? is this Card work in my computer good or is to good?
     
  7. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Not every week but if you get the GeForce 3 you're not going to get much use out of for long. You're better off getting the fastest card you can afford.
     
  8. bc6h3

    bc6h3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok i Buy this card i hope so that this card is stay in my computer long time :)
     
  9. burner413

    burner413 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey
    i am having a problem with the silent hill sereies as well.
    i just got silent hill 4 and i have installed it but when i try to play it a message comes up saying
    "This game requires a video card with a minumum of 32MB VRAM and programable Pixel/Shading support. This application will now close."

    i am trying to run it on my sony vaio notebook PCG-FRV35. My computer says that i have a RadeonIGP 345M 64MB grafics card so i dont see the problem unless it has to do with the "VRAM" thing, since i dont know what that is. If u have any help please relpy to this thread or email me at
    noemailsallowed@afterdawn.com
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2004
  10. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @burner413

    No posting emails as per forum rules :)

    Is the video RAM in your notebook shared or dedicated?
     
  11. burner413

    burner413 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it is shared not dedicated
     
  12. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    That's probably why. I imagine a game like that requires dedicated RAM. I don't know much about laptops so I don't really know what to tell you as far as upgrades :(
     

Share This Page