1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silent Update fixing - do I HAVE to delete cache?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by dodoegg1, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. dodoegg1

    dodoegg1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can no longer boot XDG3s so I am working through fixing this but every solution says I need to delete cache.

    I cannot delete cache as I'm told that it deletes the PES2012 updates that I need to keep.

    Is there any way around keeping the cache? I don't want to take it to a store and have them delete the cache as PES2012 is atrocious without the updates
     
  2. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    how about you update your FW to 3.0?
     
  3. dodoegg1

    dodoegg1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought LT3 still required deletion of cache? If not then yeah I'll get that
     
  4. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    3
    thats all u need 3.0 and reburn the new x3 discs and waaala
     
  5. dodoegg1

    dodoegg1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thats all u need 3.0 and reburn the new x3 discs and waaala[/quote]

    thanks man. I just went to play Halo Reach and thats also stopped playing. Does the silent update affect games from that long ago? I thought it was only XDG3s that were affected
     
  6. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks man. I just went to play Halo Reach and thats also stopped playing. Does the silent update affect games from that long ago? I thought it was only XDG3s that were affected[/quote]

    Yeah, Halo Reach was probably the first XGD3 disc. M$ sent it out to people who signed up for the beta test. There's also a version that is XGD2, but it has AP2.5. Upgrading to LT3 would correct your problem. You'll also need to patch your ISO's with ABGX before you reburn them, as the topology data may need to be updated.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012
  7. dodoegg1

    dodoegg1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks, I'll re-burn. But do I need a new burner or larger discs (or both) to fit these larger games on? As I've been using the truncate method
     
  8. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, the XGD3 images will need to be reburned with a certain Lite-on drive series. I have the IHAS124 I grabbed from newegg for under $20 shipped. There are other IHAS drives that are capable, with the correct firmware. It's called BurnerMax firmware. I'm sure if you google it, you'll find tons of material to read about it. It's what makes time travel possible.... j/k... It's what makes the image able to burn 100%. Keep using your DVD DL media. You'll notice that the disc will be filled out to the edge. Also, you need to set a different layer break for burning XGD3 discs. Instead of 1913760, it's 2133520.
     
  9. dodoegg1

    dodoegg1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the info Ill start shopping around
     

Share This Page