1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Simpsons Game

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by hack01, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. hack01

    hack01 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Has anyone been able to play this game yet.I load it to my PSP and it goes like tis going to play,but just gets the black screen. I see that there are newer versions out there,but never upgraded since I dont have a problem w/any other games loading. I use version is 3.40 OE-A. Can someone please help. Thanks to all that reply.
     
  2. rickem

    rickem Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It plays fine on 3.71M33-4.
     
  3. hack01

    hack01 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is that the newest version out there so I can upgrade then.
     
  4. rickem

    rickem Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    requires firmware 3.52 and above
     
  5. hack01

    hack01 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you know where to get a tutorial Im sufing the net right now for one,but if you know one it be alot faster.Also I am going to work on my friends PSP,but he has a 1.5v that you turn into 2.71v,as you can see he never played it.
     
  6. hack01

    hack01 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Reading some trends I see that you can play PSonce games on it. Is this true.
     
  7. rickem

    rickem Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep. There's lots of tuts how to play psone game running homebrew
     
  8. Feenix888

    Feenix888 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There's a whole load of emulators you can play - Snes, PS1 etc etc.

    I have run some PS1 (psx) games and they translate pretty good. Resident Evil lives on :)
     
  9. phill2000

    phill2000 Guest

    Change your UMD mode in the M33 xmb menu.

    Cant remember which but usually sony-no UMD or M33-no UMD works
     

Share This Page