1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky f5 box help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Lodddy, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. Lodddy

    Lodddy Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi is it possible to set a sky f5 box and still use sky plus on the same tv if so how do i do it thanks
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,008
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum due to poster's blindness as not an "all other topics" issue.
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    all sat boxes will need a sat cable but providers box and the f5 on the same lnb may give you a no signal on some channels,it is a well known problem with that cheap box.it may need a different lnb.
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    all boxs need an individual feed to it, so to use the skyplus box and a f5, you will need 3 cables running to the TV from the dish,
     
  5. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
    you could only use one sat cable in the sky+ box (I mean don't record ) and use the second cable in the f5 .then all you have to do is connect both boxes to the tv , if the tv has two hdmi connections you will be fine , if it only has one hdmi connection you will need to connect one box via scart or via the rgb coactions .
     

Share This Page