1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skybox F5 Help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Discodan71, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. Discodan71

    Discodan71 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Got a new skybox F5, set it up in my mates house and it worked fine. Now I have moved it to my house, it won't work. Same cables, same Cline, no signal. Possibly router? Any suggestions.
     
  2. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Haven't got one of those boxes but try DCHP turn it off/on as it may still have an ip address in there from your mates house, also try and post in the digital tv section as you will get an answer there from one of the lads quicker.

    Sorry just read your post again is the box getting no signal? make sure all the cables are connected into the box correctly, does any other box you have get a signal?
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  3. Discodan71

    Discodan71 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just tried the box in another house, and it seems to work there. Headache?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    moved to correct forum.
     
  5. dub12dave

    dub12dave Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28

    Sounds like your dish may not be aligned properly, have you any box even a sly box that you can connect up and see if you get a signal.
     

Share This Page