1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skybox F5 setup

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by albert_S, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. albert_S

    albert_S Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, so Ive got myself a new skybox F5 today,
    Ive had a search and found a tutorial for an F3, Im thinking its the same [?]
    do i need to flash my box with any new firmware or anything before adding my sea lion?
    so far Ive only opened to check all was present and correct, I havent got it connected up yet.
    if I do need to flash it, any pointers to a DL would be appreciated,
    thanks,.
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    more or less the same, follow the instructions for the f3
     
  3. albert_S

    albert_S Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cheers Mickah, the point where Im stuck is where I upgrade by USB, what am I meanty to select on the next screen?
    thanks.
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    are you flashing the box or entering a line? if its the line, do it manually as sometimes the USB upgrade dont work,
     
  5. albert_S

    albert_S Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorted, thanks Mickah,
    I was trying to put a line in,
    as usual I was just being over complicated,
    I didnt reboot the box, DUH..........
     
  6. mistajay

    mistajay Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im thinking fo purchasing one of these boxes....as from what im reading only the DB seem to be better......anyway....what do you think of the box?? good?? easy to setup??

    Fully understand if you choose not to reply.....
     
  7. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    great box for the price. picture quality at 1080p is very good.
     
  8. ftm2008

    ftm2008 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    looking to get a cheap and cheerful hd box .so a couple of quick questions or recomendations
    do i need a fw update or will can i put in a sealine out of the box
    is there a way of removing the youporn option? dont want this easy to access
    can i use it as a media player ,, what codes will it play

    bit confused on all the open/skybox options S9,10,f3, x3, f5
    any recommendations?
     
  9. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    basically these boxs are all the same work the same and do the same, you need a sealine for all chans to work, other than that they are a FTA box

    Just password protect youporn
     
  10. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    i think the blade plays any media you shot at it with built in codecs but it is a mid range box
     
  11. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    f5 is a good cheap box (£55ish). regular firmware updates (unlike blade who seem to lag behind an official firmware release). youporn is embedded in the firmware as is youtube but youporn needs a code to access it(stops unwanted eyes lookin). i have both f5 and blade and picture quality is probley slightly better on the f5 than the blade on 1080p. media playback(from usb stick) is far better on the f5 than the blade. also f5 can use offical wifi dongle(£6ish)which is a bit of a pain to set up and very tempermental to different routers but once set up works ok so long as the distance from the router is not to far otherwise you start to get picture lag.but the blade is better built than the f5 and the blade channel updates can be done ota whereas f5 channel updates have to be done by usb stick or there is a lan tool available to do it direct from pc,also blade has 7 day epg but f5 has just now and next.but the f5 is a third of the price of a blade its certainley great value. but above all make sure you get a good stable cline use a recommended one as there is a lot of poor servers out there who give you constant picture freeze so choose very wisely.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Didnt think he asked about the blade? Thought he was asking about a comparison of the
    open/skybox options S9,10,f3, x3, f5? Anyways, much of much
     
  13. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i was replying to ftm2008 "looking to get a cheap and cheerful hd box any recommendations? " #8
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  14. ftm2008

    ftm2008 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think i will go for the F5 so,, blade looks good but it is for one of my subs so gonna keep it simple/cheap
    as usual thanks for you help guys
     
  15. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    guys, can you watch 3D on the F5 box,
     
  16. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes you can watch 3d on f5
     
  17. Keith1611

    Keith1611 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just bought a Skybox F5 and can not get a signal to the Tv using the HDMI cable, works great with scart. I have also changed the cable to a known working one. Do I have a faulty Box?
     
  18. DarrenHL

    DarrenHL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Were is the best place to buy the f3 or f5 can anyone reccommend a sea-line sever thanks..Dublin DHL
     
  19. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    try DC receivers and others for a price and we dont recommend servers on the site, google is your best friend
     
  20. sb18180

    sb18180 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    kastrad.co.uk doing f5s atm £45+post around £50 all in cheapest i can find atm. i have had a couple off them before and all arrived ok.
     

Share This Page