1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

skybox f5

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by paulie57, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. paulie57

    paulie57 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    38
    hi guys
    im useing a one month cline at the moment got it working ok with help from the forum
    the problem is i only have one premium sport channel and one movie channel, what i need to know is do i need to upgrade firmware or use another cline if its firmware were can i get updated firmware any advice would be grateful, thanks in advance
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    are the rest of the channels listed but not showing anything? if so you will need a new bouquet as there has been a lot of channel movement lately
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2013
  3. paulie57

    paulie57 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    38
    yes tongs007 the channels are listed but when press remote i just get a black screen when u say bouquet what does that mean, im way behind on the tech info sorry thanks for the help
     
  4. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    basically a channel list
     
  5. paulie57

    paulie57 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    38
    can i get updated channel list from some one and if so is user friendly to install brain dead at this sort of hting
    thanks tonga007
     
  6. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    pm sent with the link to a file, once you have it just throw it on a USB stick and then goto the menus and find upgrade via USB
     
  7. paulie57

    paulie57 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cheers tonga007 techo guys like youtself keep the rest of us novices up to speed
     
  8. Dubmale25

    Dubmale25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone know if you can get sky box office on this box?
     

Share This Page