1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SkyBox F5S No signal

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by wardyuk1, Sep 8, 2013.

  1. wardyuk1

    wardyuk1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys

    I've got the Skybox F5S. I have it plugged into my sky dish but I can't get the FTA channels. I am shown 'No Signal' message. Could this be an LNB issue or something else? Sadly I've not got a freesat or sky box to test the dish on for the freeview channels. Any pointers would be much appreciated.

    Cheers
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    skybox on a sat dish which is used with their satbox has issues,possibly needing a new lnb
    but you say you only have one box so maybe dish has moved.
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    try it on someones elses dish and if it works, the dish could just be out of alignment or as kid says the LNB needs to be replaced
     
  4. wardyuk1

    wardyuk1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys. Is there anything to look for in a LNB or are they all the same? I'll try to borrow my sister's sky box to test the dish. I will update you all on how I get on. Thanks
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    there are cheap ones, but if you can pick up a sky one fleabay, the MK4 LNB that will do
     
  6. wardyuk1

    wardyuk1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Mickah. I've ordered the LNB MK4 I'll let you all know how I got on when this turns up.
     
  7. wardyuk1

    wardyuk1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well my Satellite finder & new LNB turned up. I've installed the LNB & re-aligned my dish as it dropped slightly and I can receive all channels now. Many thanks for your advice.
     

Share This Page