1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skybox F5s or F5

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Diemen, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. Diemen

    Diemen Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Does the Skybox F5 or F5s supported by XBMC and if so, how would you install it?

    When you purchase a Skybox F5 or F5s with a 12-month gift, is this accessed by a login and password?

    Thanks
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Nope XBMC is not on this box as its a closed firmware nor can you load it to it for the same reason, its not designed for it, read the android thread for more info on a box for XBMC, dont buy any box with a 12 month gift on it, they do a runner, no more box working, your now out of pocket, read the forum this is already covered in various posts
     
  3. manchesterguy

    manchesterguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you want a box that has that and XBMC, then mikah is right, you need an android box.

    here is a link to one, its called a MEdia Art ULTRA box, it has onboard memory and works very well.

    I saw it in the what sat magazine, and you can buy from satsecure.co.uk
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    which version of XBMC is running on it?
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  5. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I dont think its worth that price to be honest you can get an android box a lot lot cheaper and about 100e cheaper than them prices
     
  6. manchesterguy

    manchesterguy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    think it's also a sat box?
     
  8. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Not worth the money the android box Mickah has you can get these boxes far cheaper then the one advertised above by Manchesterguy and works just as well you get the same programs for a lot less then that box is, people just want to watch tv not take out another mortgage to buy a box.
     
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    its £150 for it, and is a sat box and a android box, found this on another forum

    I have the XBMC working fully and can view on IPTV also. so id not a major problem for most things, however would still like to get the sat side of things working.

    I think hybrid boxes are now starting to hold their own, not there yet. But the fact I can download any app, use XBMC, stream stuff and if get working use for home sat system. All for £150 think it becomes a very interesting little box to play with.


    so not really a bad price for what it is
     
  10. mks2001

    mks2001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi Mickah, my EGP is not working on my F5s, any idea?

    cheers
     
  11. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    have you tried re-loading it? go into the setting and update it, make sure you have a memory stick in the box or it wont work
     
  12. mks2001

    mks2001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks. I have done it and it is ok now.
     

Share This Page