1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skyrim Works

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by htorihpeS, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. htorihpeS

    htorihpeS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just confirming that Skyrim works fine if you burn it with Imgburn 2.5.6.0. Gears 3 would not work for me but this does. Probably not ripped with 0800 V3. I'm not using a C4eva certified burner and therefore the game is still missing over 1 percent of data . My IHAS124B is in the post though. I'll be buying this next week for pc. I just couldn't wait to play it. My liteon is 74850c and isn't the original one that came with the 360.
     
  2. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    all games boot if you burn them right. There is no reason this one would be any different
     
  3. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    How many discs is Skyrim?
     
  4. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Forza 4 worked fine for a few hours before it gave the error so if you have played for five or more hours then i would feel more confident of your claim. Its one disc.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2011
  5. htorihpeS

    htorihpeS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @Modking30
    I suppose but things always find a way of not working for me.

    Game is only one disc. The strange thing is that its nearly 8gb and it only installs 3gb to 360 hdd? Is that supposed to happen or is it because I'm missing part of it?

    @360lifer
    Could you play it after it gave the error? Skyrim is my first XGD3 game.

    Edit:
    The game is 3.8gb on hdd. This seems normal.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2011
  6. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You could start the game again but 5 or maybe 10 minutes later it will give you the error again so it really wasn't worth trying to play after that.

    3.8gigs seems very small for a big visual like skyrim. I expect 3.8gig for budget and old games. I really do wonder if its a review version that is missing stuff. Honestly, I would wait for a 'proper' to show up on abgx before I used a disc.
     
  7. htorihpeS

    htorihpeS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think New Vegas wasn't much over 4 gigs. Achievements are unlocking anyway and I've played the game for about 4 hours so far and no problems. I know I'm taking a big risk but fuk it its Skyrim!
     
  8. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You guys do know, you need the custom FW and a liteon drive flashed with custom FW to burn games properly right? and I'm not talking about the flashed drive in your xbox. I mean the flashed drive for your pc
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2011
  9. 360lifer

    360lifer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah but for those of us who don't care about live, its not a issue. Only issue is if the game works. And.. so far the only game that don't work using a normal burner is Forza 4.
     
  10. htorihpeS

    htorihpeS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know that and that's why I've a liteon IHAS124-19B ordered. However, my lack of patience got the better of me. I think I'm screwed anyway. I forgot that LT 2.0 does not protect against failed AP2.5 disc boots or the black screen of "you're screwed" and tried Halo Reach with a wrong AP2.5 patch. I'm flagged now anyway because Gears 3 didn't work for me and now I'm playing a 97% version of Skyrim that might even be a reviewer's copy.
     

Share This Page