1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

slave mode

Discussion in 'PS2' started by KainX, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. KainX

    KainX Guest

    does anyone know how i can switch a hard drive from slave to master i know i;m a noob plz help
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it's usualy just a case of moving a jumper on the back of the hard disc
     
  3. KainX

    KainX Guest

    whats a jumper what does it look like
    i don't think one is there
     
  4. jp22382

    jp22382 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    go to your hard drive manufacturers website (maxtor, seagate, western digital, etc.) they will have all the info and diagrams you need.
     
  5. KainX

    KainX Guest

    they said i have to buy jumpers but this hard drive was made in like 1994 and is very small in gb size
     
  6. jp22382

    jp22382 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh, damn i honestly dont know... sorry man. go get urself a new 40 gig or so, check pricegrabber.com for a cheap one
     
  7. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try your local computer shop and ask if they have a jumper for your hard disc they will probably have hundreds of them
     

Share This Page