1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slide card not working

Discussion in 'PS2' started by xcp, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just got the Swap Magic version 3.6 and slide card. First the Swap Magic is giving me a disc read error and wont even go to the game loadup screen where I use the slide tool. 2nd the slide card wont work. I have tryed puting it in every way i can and it still wont work. Do I have to take more off the front than just the cover that has the PS logo? Please help. I have a version 7 or 8 console.
     
  2. Mufc_Rule

    Mufc_Rule Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You should only have to take the bit off with the ps2 logo on and as for the disc read error, try cleaning your lens
     
  3. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    its not the lens because I ahve tryed and all my other games load up perfectly.
     
  4. Mufc_Rule

    Mufc_Rule Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hmmmm....
    Sorry I have no idea then :(
     
  5. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please help me
     
  6. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i really need to know how to do this becaus I cant even get the slide card under the ps2 tray without forcing it and the i cant move the card. Is my ps2 not capable of this? Do I need to get a modchip?
     
  7. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok well i got the slide card working. Now the screen comes up where it says load program, i use the slide card to eject the tray and then I put my burnt copy of tony hawk underground 2 in there and i say load program and then it says that it is not a valid ps2 disc. What the heck! I am using dvd-r discs. Could it be that I burned it at max speeds? I used dvd decryptor for the whole process.
     
  8. ch4r13s

    ch4r13s Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its a slidecard dude... what do you expect! get a modchip they are really cheap!
     
  9. ch4r13s

    ch4r13s Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also, if you are going to burn backups.... DONT BURN AT MAX SPEAD! PS2's cant read the disc if they are burned fast. Make it 2x MAX!!!
     
  10. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    are you pushing the tray back in with your fingers and using the slide card to close it? or are you just pushing eject to close the tray?
     
  11. kingade

    kingade Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i had this problem with my DBZ3 backup because i got it from another source and the files were probably wrong (my original doesnt work anymore not piracy)...where did u get the backup from?
     
  12. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    never mind i got it all figured out and it is now working.
     
  13. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    one more question. How come it takes like 4-5 times for the ps2 to read the swap magic disc? When I go into browser it says disc read error. Is there like a special way or time to put the disc in?
     
  14. Mufc_Rule

    Mufc_Rule Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    maybe you need to clean the lens?
    when I had it always loaded straight up
     
  15. xcp

    xcp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a way you can use a memory card exploit to put swap magic on a memory card so I dont have to use the swap method?
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you can put the swap magic cd on the memory card, but you still have to do swapping.
     

Share This Page