1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slide Card

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by ya_mums, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. ya_mums

    ya_mums Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got slide magic, and have been using it for about a day. but now i cant use the slide card. when i put it into where it should go, i cant find the little pin to latch on to? if i have pushed it to far to the left is there a way to get it back near the middle?>
     
  2. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    As long as you didnt break the peg off, its easy to move around,...if you dont mind opening your system real quick. (I have a v4 ps2)
    Take off the top, then the cover over the drive area. Then 2 lil screws holdin the tray itself down. Then ya got full access to yer peg. Put it where it goes, and good as new. Not sure how different other versions might be.
     
  3. ya_mums

    ya_mums Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeh hahaha lol my bad i was using it the wrong way round! hope i dint fuk ne thign up lol
     
  4. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    DO U KNOW WHERE U CAN GET SLIDE CARDS CHEAT IF U ORDER 20 OR MORE
     
  5. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  6. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    U KNOW U WILL DONT NEED THE SLIDE CARD SOMETIME U WILL GET TIRED OF USING IT. THERE A THING OUT FOR PS2 CALLED FLIPTOP U CAN CHANGE YOUR TOP ON YOUR PS2
     
  7. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  8. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    is it true that u need a modchip to use the swapdisc
     
  9. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    no you do not.
     
  10. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    what is a modchip for anyway?
     
  11. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it is used to load backup copies of games that you own.
     
  12. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    think u be able to copy action replay or swap discs
     
  13. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    why do people get the modchip put in their play with the swap disc
     
  14. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    for my v4 ps2 i just use the SMv3.2 disks with a slidecard. I made my own. And for my slim pstwo, i will use SMv3.3, with a slight modification inside the pstwo. (search and you'll find a bunch on that soft-mod).
     
  15. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    will i be able to contact u on here
     
  16. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    because i workin on my v7 ps2 so to play bootleg games u need a swapdisc or modchip install on ps2

    u think u could copy swap discs?
     
  17. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    u use the fliptop before with this item u dont need the slide card no more
     
  18. dragulaAC

    dragulaAC Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    U can't copy swapmagic disks, you'll need to actually purchase the real things. If you rather, you can spend a few extra bucks and buy a fliptop w/ SM disks combo. Then you will not need a slidecard. Just make sure it specifies that the fliptop works your v7 model. I believe they make a fliptop for v4-7 and one for v9-10.
     
  19. acer2311

    acer2311 Guest

    HD loader with the drive do u need other things with it?
     
  20. ya_mums

    ya_mums Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeh ive run into a new problem lol... i have got a few dvd backups to work, but some do not. it comes up with teh blue border saying it will work and all, and then once that goes away and should start loading the game, nothin happens all that is there is a black screen. whats teh problem?
     

Share This Page