1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slimline + Import games

Discussion in 'PS2' started by Melonpan, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've read so many things about how to make PS2 slimline play imports but its still confusing, since this system is a newer version is there not that many things for it to make it play imports? Does anybody kno when some are coming out soon? I'm trying to go tours disks rather then chips.
    another thing about the swap magic 3.3 getting released in nov...um~ so if i do buy this all i need is the 2 disks rite? or do i need the slide card? thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  2. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wait...would i need a slide card for my PS2 slimline, cause the slimline has a fliplid...can anyone help me?
     
  3. xSuRgEx

    xSuRgEx Guest

    please remind me again as to why you will need a slide card with the slimline PS2? :|

    yes you will need SM 3.3 and read the forums. there is a search function for a reason.
     
  4. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yea ur rite lol but that way i created anothe thread^^ ! hey but 3.3 is for PAL not NTSC. so having the SM 3.2 (for NTSC) isnt enough though rite, u need to tear it apart and put tape and glue on it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  5. xSuRgEx

    xSuRgEx Guest

    SM 3.3 will be out for ntsc as well as pal.
    Donot use glue for the mod, use tape for the button at the back and bluetack to hold the front button down when the lid is in palce.
     
  6. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so for the SM3.3 is for both, but either way...no matter wat the tape method must b done? o great....sounds so risky

    botton @ the bak? we're talking slim ps2 rite?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  7. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    wat's this whole thing about opening ur slimline only 2cm then playing games?! does that work? how?
     
  8. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think that means, opening the top 2cm so the ps2 thinks its not open (buttons barely being pushed down) and swap for the backup (u would have to load SMD first).
     
  9. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do u think it really works? are there any risks involved?
     
  10. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have no clue since i dont own a slimline V12 ps2

    try asking someone u know on the forums that does
     
  11. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    gah! i cant get the screws 2 come off on the bak of my slimline...any tips? lol seriously i cant...
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  12. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try using a magnetic screwdriver to get them out, or try prying em out with a knife (be careful as not to damage your ps2)
     
  13. Melonpan

    Melonpan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok finished all modification now i gotta buy the MS3.3 and try it out..wish me luck...
    hey does anybody kno if i can save japanese data on and amercian memory card with american data already on it? or is it like GC and must b seperated?
     
  14. asrgames

    asrgames Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Anyone know if Swap Magic will work for the new berserk game, not a backup but the original copy?
     

Share This Page